Lot 1
This is an early market engagement exercise to enable the Authority to define its future procurement strategy. Additional information: See 'VI.3.0.1 Additional information'.
The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear incidents, and other health threats. <br/>The UKHSA would like to explore with the commercial sector an alternative solution to centrally held stockpiles of generic commonly used medicines e.g., antibiotics, by outsourcing to the private sector the procurement, storage, and supply in a single contract with one or more 4PL/5PL providers.
UK
This is an early market engagement exercise to enable the Authority to define its future procurement strategy. Additional information: See 'VI.3.0.1 Additional information'.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | 1 median · 3.3 average (46 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (48 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 438 | 3 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03298e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008947-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 04 2022 10:23:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2022 | planning | 008947-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008947-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-04-04T11:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03298e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03298e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is an early market engagement exercise to enable the Authority to define its future procurement strategy. Additional information: See 'VI.3.0.1 Additional information'."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pandemic Preparedness Antibiotics 4PL/5PL Solution",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear incidents, and other health threats. <br/>The UKHSA would like to explore with the commercial sector an alternative solution to centrally held stockpiles of generic commonly used medicines e.g., antibiotics, by outsourcing to the private sector the procurement, storage, and supply in a single contract with one or more 4PL/5PL providers.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ede@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Note: The date within 'II.3.0.1 Contract Notice Publish Date' is an estimate.<br/><br/>E-SOURCING PORTAL REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS<br/><br/>1.\tRESPONSES AND EXERCISE SPECIFIC INFORMATION<br/>This exercise will be conducted on the eSourcing Portal at https: //healthfamily.force.com/s/Welcome Candidates wishing to be considered for this exercise must register and provide additional procurement specific information (if requested), through the eSourcing Portal as follows:<br/><br/>a.\tIf not already registered, candidates should register on the eSourcing Portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click the link to register:<br/>— ‘accept the terms and conditions’,<br/>— enter your correct business details,<br/>— click ‘Submit’ when complete,<br/>— you will shortly receive an email from the Salesforce platform asking you to finalise your registration;<br/><br/>b.\tOnce registered, candidates must express interest as follows:<br/>i.\tlogin to the eSourcing Portal,<br/>ii.\tselect ‘Find Opportunities’,<br/>iii.\tselect the 'Pandemic Preparedness Antibiotics 4PL/5PL Solution',<br/>iv.\t‘Register interest’,<br/>v.\tselect ‘confirm’,<br/>vi.\tonce you have expressed interest, it will move to ‘My Proposals and Quotes’, where you can download additional documentation (if required) and construct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the ‘Publish’ button.<br/><br/>c.\tFor any support in registering on the portal or submitting your expression of interest please contact the Atamis Help-desk at +44 8009956035 or supporthealth@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/><br/>2.\tGENERAL SUPPLIER INFORMATION <br/>To manage and assess supplier information the contracting authority requests candidates provide their company profile in the Governments supplier information database, supplier registration, as follows:<br/><br/>a.\tIf not already registered, candidates must go to the following web page https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and select ‘Register’ at the top right of the page. Key in details as requested to search for your company. If you do not have a D-U-NS Number, click on the link at the right of the page to obtain a number from D&B. Candidates must obtain a Dun and Bradstreet (D&B) D-U-N-S Number to enable registration on Supplier Registration.<br/><br/>b.\tOnce registration is complete you are able to create and update your registered company profile. Candidates should ensure all the mandatory fields of their Supplier Registration profile are completed and up to date for each procurement exercise. D&B data will be supplied automatically by D&B.<br/><br/>c.\tFor further help or information concerning supplier registration, please contact the Helpdesk at: support@nqc.com or telephone +44(0)1614137982. The contract(s) is for the benefit of the contracting authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly and Scottish Ministers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008947-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-04-04T11:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03298e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03298e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is an early market engagement exercise to enable the Authority to define its future procurement strategy. Additional information: See 'VI.3.0.1 Additional information'."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pandemic Preparedness Antibiotics 4PL/5PL Solution",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear incidents, and other health threats. <br/>The UKHSA would like to explore with the commercial sector an alternative solution to centrally held stockpiles of generic commonly used medicines e.g., antibiotics, by outsourcing to the private sector the procurement, storage, and supply in a single contract with one or more 4PL/5PL providers.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ede@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Note: The date within 'II.3.0.1 Contract Notice Publish Date' is an estimate.<br/><br/>E-SOURCING PORTAL REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS<br/><br/>1.\tRESPONSES AND EXERCISE SPECIFIC INFORMATION<br/>This exercise will be conducted on the eSourcing Portal at https: //healthfamily.force.com/s/Welcome Candidates wishing to be considered for this exercise must register and provide additional procurement specific information (if requested), through the eSourcing Portal as follows:<br/><br/>a.\tIf not already registered, candidates should register on the eSourcing Portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click the link to register:<br/>— ‘accept the terms and conditions’,<br/>— enter your correct business details,<br/>— click ‘Submit’ when complete,<br/>— you will shortly receive an email from the Salesforce platform asking you to finalise your registration;<br/><br/>b.\tOnce registered, candidates must express interest as follows:<br/>i.\tlogin to the eSourcing Portal,<br/>ii.\tselect ‘Find Opportunities’,<br/>iii.\tselect the 'Pandemic Preparedness Antibiotics 4PL/5PL Solution',<br/>iv.\t‘Register interest’,<br/>v.\tselect ‘confirm’,<br/>vi.\tonce you have expressed interest, it will move to ‘My Proposals and Quotes’, where you can download additional documentation (if required) and construct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the ‘Publish’ button.<br/><br/>c.\tFor any support in registering on the portal or submitting your expression of interest please contact the Atamis Help-desk at +44 8009956035 or supporthealth@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/><br/>2.\tGENERAL SUPPLIER INFORMATION <br/>To manage and assess supplier information the contracting authority requests candidates provide their company profile in the Governments supplier information database, supplier registration, as follows:<br/><br/>a.\tIf not already registered, candidates must go to the following web page https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and select ‘Register’ at the top right of the page. Key in details as requested to search for your company. If you do not have a D-U-NS Number, click on the link at the right of the page to obtain a number from D&B. Candidates must obtain a Dun and Bradstreet (D&B) D-U-N-S Number to enable registration on Supplier Registration.<br/><br/>b.\tOnce registration is complete you are able to create and update your registered company profile. Candidates should ensure all the mandatory fields of their Supplier Registration profile are completed and up to date for each procurement exercise. D&B data will be supplied automatically by D&B.<br/><br/>c.\tFor further help or information concerning supplier registration, please contact the Helpdesk at: support@nqc.com or telephone +44(0)1614137982. The contract(s) is for the benefit of the contracting authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly and Scottish Ministers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}