Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
We look to appoint a screening contractor who will install a security screen or board on Leicester City Council property that needs to be made secure due to an event occurring in the property. The contractor must have the facilities to secure premises within a set service level agreement and operates 24 hours/day and 7days/week should an urgent event occur.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06541c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047384-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 15:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017370-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047384-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | tender | 017370-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013501-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047384-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06541c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"name": "SPS Doorguard Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3493 - Provision of Security Screens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We look to appoint a screening contractor who will install a security screen or board on Leicester City Council property that needs to be made secure due to an event occurring in the property. The contractor must have the facilities to secure premises within a set service level agreement and operates 24 hours/day and 7days/week should an urgent event occur.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"name": "SPS Doorguard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Octagon, 35 Baird Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@spsdoorguard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3493 - ",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months optional extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:55:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047384-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06541c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"name": "SPS Doorguard Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3493 - Provision of Security Screens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We look to appoint a screening contractor who will install a security screen or board on Leicester City Council property that needs to be made secure due to an event occurring in the property. The contractor must have the facilities to secure premises within a set service level agreement and operates 24 hours/day and 7days/week should an urgent event occur.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"name": "SPS Doorguard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Octagon, 35 Baird Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGD-7544-GZJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@spsdoorguard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3493 - ",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months optional extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:55:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017370-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:01:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06541c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement weighted 50%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price is weighted 50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3493 - Provision of Security Screens",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e9d762c-0413-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e9d762c-0413-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:01:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to appoint a screening contractor who will install a security screen or board on Leicester City Council property that needs to be made secure due to an event occurring in the property. The contractor must have the facilities to secure premises within a set service level agreement and operates 24 hours/day and 7days/week should an urgent event occur.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e9d762c-0413-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013501-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:53:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06541c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3493 - Security Screens",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to appoint a screening contractor who will install screen or board on Leicester City Council property that needs to be made secure due to an event occurring in the property. The contractor must have the facilities to secure premises within a set service level agreement and operates 24 hours/day and 7days/week should an urgent event occur. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dolapo Adegoke",
"email": "dolapo.adegoke@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116 454 6175"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:53:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the provision of security screens. We are looking to appoint a screening contractor who will install screen or board on Leicester City Council property that needs to be made secure due to an event occurring in the property. The contractor must have the facilities to secure premises within a set service level agreement and operates 24 hours/day and 7days/week should an urgent event occur. The estimated contract value is for £84k inclusive of VAT and the possible contract term will be 4years (initial term of 3 years with an option to further for 1 year).\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/NAsYUR7Jqv"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}