← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

PAN3479 - Regent Road Development

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£14,189,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council ('the Council') has a legal requirement to appoint a contractor for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team. The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with a schedule for pricing evaluation.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 29 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF213314 median · 16 average (9 of 33 with a bid count)2.8 average (9 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7246.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 724 with a bid count)4.9 average (8 of 724 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team. The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with schedule for pricing evaluation. The project will will be evaluated with weightings of Quality: 40% (Inc. 10% of Social Value) and Pricing: 60%. The proposed contract will be for a total duration of 3 years. At this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Pre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/EFVEeUP4Y9engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b874
Latest release ID064510-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 09:02:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,189,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planningUpdate064510-2026
19 Jun 2026planning057904-2026
18 Jun 2026planning057749-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T10:02:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3479 - Regent Road Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14189000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17026800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "064510-2026",
        "description": "Engagement date has been extended by another week so it will end on 17/07/2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council')  has a legal requirement to appoint a contractor for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team.  The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with a schedule for pricing evaluation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064510-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064510-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:02:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team.  The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with schedule for pricing evaluation.\nThe project will will be evaluated with weightings of Quality: 40% (Inc. 10% of Social Value) and Pricing: 60%.\nThe proposed contract will be for a total duration of 3 years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/EFVEeUP4Y9"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064510-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "064510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T10:02:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3479 - Regent Road Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14189000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17026800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "064510-2026",
        "description": "Engagement date has been extended by another week so it will end on 17/07/2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council')  has a legal requirement to appoint a contractor for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team.  The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with a schedule for pricing evaluation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064510-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064510-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:02:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team.  The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with schedule for pricing evaluation.\nThe project will will be evaluated with weightings of Quality: 40% (Inc. 10% of Social Value) and Pricing: 60%.\nThe proposed contract will be for a total duration of 3 years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/EFVEeUP4Y9"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 057904-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T10:30:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3479 - Regent Road Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14189000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17026800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council')  has a legal requirement to appoint a contractor for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team.  The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with a schedule for pricing evaluation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057904-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057904-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:30:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council. Planning has yet to be applied for; however, it will be in place prior to construction works commencing in April 2027. The tender will be issued at RIBA stage 3+. The client will not be novating the existing design team.  The terms will be JCT Single Stage Design and Build with schedule for pricing evaluation.\nThe project will will be evaluated with weightings of Quality: 40% (Inc. 10% of Social Value) and Pricing: 60%. \nThe proposed contract will be for a total duration of 3 years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/EFVEeUP4Y9"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2026 · 057749-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T16:28:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3479 - Regent Road Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14189000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 17026800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the demolition of existing buildings on site and the creation of a 42-unit residential development with associated landscaping works to create a courtyard area. Proposed funding will be 45% from Homes England and the remaining 55% from Leicester City Council.\nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is\nintended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with\nSection 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication.\nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither\ndoes it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender\nopportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the\nCouncil’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no\nfurther details are available on this opportunity.\nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to\nregister on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: \nhttps://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create).To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet\nOffice have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help\nSuppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload\norganisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the\nfollowing link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for\nsuppliers",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057749-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057749-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:28:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}