← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PAN3426 - Passive Fire Protection - City Wide

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract delivers essential works associated with Building Safety & Compliance. Without the continuationof this contract the Authority would be unable to maintain its Housing stock in accordance withstatutory/regulatory obligations.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21212 median · 2.7 average (3 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)86611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 866 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 866 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding this provision. This project would be for Passive Fire Protection. This contract will deliver all works associated with compartmentation (Fire Stopping) and fire door replacements (flats and communal areas). The supplier will work in conjunction with the council's internal contractor to deliver this project. The proposed contract will be for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for up to two years. At this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION Pre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below: https://forms.office.com/e/vr4Ay3k9Zxengagement30 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059198
Latest release ID056803-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 08:48:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025planning056803-2025
1 Sept 2025planning052918-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T09:48:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059198",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3426 - Passive Fire Protection - City Wide",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract delivers essential works associated with Building Safety & Compliance. Without the continuationof this contract the Authority would be unable to maintain its Housing stock in accordance withstatutory/regulatory obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@yahoo.com",
        "telephone": "01164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056803-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056803-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-16T09:48:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding this provision. This project would be for Passive Fire Protection. This contract will deliver all works associated with compartmentation (Fire Stopping) and fire door replacements (flats and communal areas). The supplier will work in conjunction with the council's internal contractor to deliver this project. The proposed contract will be for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for up to two years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vr4Ay3k9Zx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056803-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T09:48:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059198",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3426 - Passive Fire Protection - City Wide",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract delivers essential works associated with Building Safety & Compliance. Without the continuationof this contract the Authority would be unable to maintain its Housing stock in accordance withstatutory/regulatory obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@yahoo.com",
        "telephone": "01164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056803-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056803-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-16T09:48:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding this provision. This project would be for Passive Fire Protection. This contract will deliver all works associated with compartmentation (Fire Stopping) and fire door replacements (flats and communal areas). The supplier will work in conjunction with the council's internal contractor to deliver this project. The proposed contract will be for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for up to two years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vr4Ay3k9Zx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052918-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T16:12:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059198",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passive Fire Protection - City Wide",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide passive fire protection works at Leicester City Council",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01164546186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052918-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052918-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T16:12:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}