Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025841-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 14:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007043-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 025841-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025841-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T14:41:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f8b",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "As we received limited competition as part of this tender process and the offer(s) received were in excess of the Council's projected budget, we have taken the decision to not continue with the process.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3357 - Removal of Vehicles for Parking Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:41:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Newby",
"email": "simon.newby@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116 454 1061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025841-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T14:41:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f8b",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "As we received limited competition as part of this tender process and the offer(s) received were in excess of the Council's projected budget, we have taken the decision to not continue with the process.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3357 - Removal of Vehicles for Parking Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:41:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Newby",
"email": "simon.newby@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116 454 1061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007043-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T11:59:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions, depending on performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3357 - Removal of Vehicles for Parking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7b818dbf-8ef0-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3357' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Tenderers should also be aware that they will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "007043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T11:59:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council currently operates under an existing tow-away contract to support its parking enforcement and traffic management objectives. This service plays a critical role in maintaining road safety, minimising obstructions, and ensuring compliance with parking regulations across the city. As the current contract approaches its end, the authority is seeking to go out to tender for a new tow-away contract. The aim is to secure a reliable and efficient service provider capable of delivering vehicle removal operations in line with statutory requirements and Council policies. The new contract will focus on ensuring high performance, value for money, and responsiveness to the city’s operational needs, including the potential for flexibility in service delivery as the city’s transport and parking strategies evolve. This procurement presents an opportunity to review and enhance current service provisions, explore innovation in delivery, and strengthen compliance and enforcement measures across Leicester.",
"riskDetails": "Change of City Boundary may change geographical scope of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3357' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Tenderers should also be aware that they will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Newby",
"email": "simon.newby@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116 454 1061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a replacement for an existing, expiring contract and the requirements are already well defined."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}