Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION Leicester City Council (‘the Council”) is preparing to renew its Professional Services Framework for Construction. The current framework is due to expire in 2026 and we would like to seek views and engagement from the market in relation to its proposals for the creation of the new framework. The new framework is expected to be valued at approx. £4m p.a. over its life and will cover a wide range of consultancy services and will be used to support the delivery of, but not limited to: • Capital Works Programmes. • Highways and Infrastructure Schemes. • Sustainability Projects. • Housing. • Professional consultancy and advisory services related to land, buildings and the environment We are conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to: • Inform the market of our intentions. • Seek feedback on the proposed scope, lot structure, and call-off mechanisms. • Identify any barriers to entry, particularly for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs). • Test the appetite for an Open Framework that will allow new suppliers to join at defined intervals. The outline Lot structure and preliminary estimated average annual contract value, this is subject to change: - Lot 1 - Multi-Disciplinary - Lot 2 - Programme & Project Management - Lot 3 - Quantity Surveyor & Cost Management - Lot 4 - Building Surveying - Lot 5 - Structural Engineering - Lot 6 - Civil Engineering - Lot 7 - Specialist Engineering (Mechanical & Electrical) - Lot 8 - Environmental Engineering - Lot 9 - Lift Engineering - Lot 10 - Architecture - Lot 11 - Planning - Lot 12 - Conservation and Heritage Please note this PME Notice is not a call for competition but is to notify the market of an impending procurement opportunity and to invite potential bidders to participate in the market engagement event. In preparation for the imminent opportunity, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-forsuppliers
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction consultancy services, Development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,550 | 4 median · 28.7 average (1,402 of 4,550 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,542 of 4,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 201 | 53 median · 53 average (2 of 201 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester City Council (LCC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise (PME) to gather information, ascertain the level of interest, develop an appropriate specification and determine the procurement approach the Authority may take to appoint new service providers for its Professional Services Framework for Construction. Suppliers shall note that this Pre Market Engagement Exercise (PME) is not a call for competition and responding to this advert, does not constitute a formal tender or result in the letting of a Contract. This PME process is being utilised to gauge interest and options. The Authority welcomes the opportunity to engage with Suppliers and appreciates your assistance in providing us with your views. However, Suppliers shall note that the Authority will have to comply with its legal obligations in any ensuing procurement exercise and that neither the intention nor the purpose of this PME is to confer any commercial advantage upon its participants. Further information about this exercise can be found in the PME documentation. Submissions must be received by 22 December 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a980c4ac-1fc6-f011-813a-005056b64545 Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service) in any future tendering exercise. To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers | engagement | 22 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051949 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075759-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 15:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | planning | 075759-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023413-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075759-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3311 - Consultancy for Construction Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nLeicester City Council (‘the Council”) is preparing to renew its Professional Services Framework for Construction.\nThe current framework is due to expire in 2026 and we would like to seek views and engagement from the market in relation to its proposals for the creation of the new framework.\nThe new framework is expected to be valued at approx. £4m p.a. over its life and will cover a wide range of consultancy services and will be used to support the delivery of, but not limited to:\n•\tCapital Works Programmes.\n•\tHighways and Infrastructure Schemes.\n•\tSustainability Projects.\n•\tHousing.\n•\tProfessional consultancy and advisory services related to land, buildings and the environment\nWe are conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to:\n•\tInform the market of our intentions.\n•\tSeek feedback on the proposed scope, lot structure, and call-off mechanisms.\n•\tIdentify any barriers to entry, particularly for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs).\n•\tTest the appetite for an Open Framework that will allow new suppliers to join at defined intervals.\nThe outline Lot structure and preliminary estimated average annual contract value, this is subject to change:\n- Lot 1 - Multi-Disciplinary\n- Lot 2 - Programme & Project Management\n- Lot 3 - Quantity Surveyor & Cost Management\n- Lot 4 - Building Surveying\n- Lot 5 - Structural Engineering \n- Lot 6 - Civil Engineering \n- Lot 7 - Specialist Engineering (Mechanical & Electrical)\n- Lot 8 - Environmental Engineering\n- Lot 9 - Lift Engineering\n- Lot 10 - Architecture\n- Lot 11 - Planning \n- Lot 12 - Conservation and Heritage\nPlease note this PME Notice is not a call for competition but is to notify the market of an impending procurement opportunity and to invite potential bidders to participate in the market engagement event.\nIn preparation for the imminent opportunity, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-forsuppliers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075759-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075759-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:08:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise (PME) to gather information, ascertain the level of interest, develop an appropriate specification and determine the procurement approach the Authority may take to appoint new service providers for its Professional Services Framework for Construction.\nSuppliers shall note that this Pre Market Engagement Exercise (PME) is not a call for competition and responding to this advert, does not constitute a formal tender or result in the letting of a Contract. This PME process is being utilised to gauge interest and options.\nThe Authority welcomes the opportunity to engage with Suppliers and appreciates your assistance in providing us with your views. However, Suppliers shall note that the Authority will have to comply with its legal obligations in any ensuing procurement exercise and that neither the intention nor the purpose of this PME is to confer any commercial advantage upon its participants.\nFurther information about this exercise can be found in the PME documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 22 December 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a980c4ac-1fc6-f011-813a-005056b64545\nLate submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal.\nFurthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service) in any future tendering exercise.\nTo assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075759-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3311 - Consultancy for Construction Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nLeicester City Council (‘the Council”) is preparing to renew its Professional Services Framework for Construction.\nThe current framework is due to expire in 2026 and we would like to seek views and engagement from the market in relation to its proposals for the creation of the new framework.\nThe new framework is expected to be valued at approx. £4m p.a. over its life and will cover a wide range of consultancy services and will be used to support the delivery of, but not limited to:\n•\tCapital Works Programmes.\n•\tHighways and Infrastructure Schemes.\n•\tSustainability Projects.\n•\tHousing.\n•\tProfessional consultancy and advisory services related to land, buildings and the environment\nWe are conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to:\n•\tInform the market of our intentions.\n•\tSeek feedback on the proposed scope, lot structure, and call-off mechanisms.\n•\tIdentify any barriers to entry, particularly for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs).\n•\tTest the appetite for an Open Framework that will allow new suppliers to join at defined intervals.\nThe outline Lot structure and preliminary estimated average annual contract value, this is subject to change:\n- Lot 1 - Multi-Disciplinary\n- Lot 2 - Programme & Project Management\n- Lot 3 - Quantity Surveyor & Cost Management\n- Lot 4 - Building Surveying\n- Lot 5 - Structural Engineering \n- Lot 6 - Civil Engineering \n- Lot 7 - Specialist Engineering (Mechanical & Electrical)\n- Lot 8 - Environmental Engineering\n- Lot 9 - Lift Engineering\n- Lot 10 - Architecture\n- Lot 11 - Planning \n- Lot 12 - Conservation and Heritage\nPlease note this PME Notice is not a call for competition but is to notify the market of an impending procurement opportunity and to invite potential bidders to participate in the market engagement event.\nIn preparation for the imminent opportunity, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-forsuppliers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075759-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075759-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:08:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise (PME) to gather information, ascertain the level of interest, develop an appropriate specification and determine the procurement approach the Authority may take to appoint new service providers for its Professional Services Framework for Construction.\nSuppliers shall note that this Pre Market Engagement Exercise (PME) is not a call for competition and responding to this advert, does not constitute a formal tender or result in the letting of a Contract. This PME process is being utilised to gauge interest and options.\nThe Authority welcomes the opportunity to engage with Suppliers and appreciates your assistance in providing us with your views. However, Suppliers shall note that the Authority will have to comply with its legal obligations in any ensuing procurement exercise and that neither the intention nor the purpose of this PME is to confer any commercial advantage upon its participants.\nFurther information about this exercise can be found in the PME documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 22 December 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a980c4ac-1fc6-f011-813a-005056b64545\nLate submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal.\nFurthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service) in any future tendering exercise.\nTo assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023413-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T16:01:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051949",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy for Construction Open Framework Leicester",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Professional Services associated with Property Construction across the multiple service areas within the Authority. The proposed tender will consist of multiple Lots covering a range of different disciplines which are still to be confirmed",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Morgan",
"email": "john.morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164540347"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:01:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}