← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Street-lighting columns 34928510Street-lighting columns 34928510

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Street-lighting columnsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting columns (34928510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21193 median · 3.7 average (7 of 19 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e39
Latest release ID003711-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 14:38:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003711-2024
23 Oct 2023tender031211-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T14:38:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003711-2024-1",
      "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104325",
          "name": "Metalogalva Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend for additional period/periods totalling no more than a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting columns"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
        "email": "jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104325",
      "name": "Metalogalva Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stock Yard, off Urban Road, Kirkby in Ashfield,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metalogalva Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74143",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Kings Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Courts 33 Bull Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Kings Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003711-2024-1",
      "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003711-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003711-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T14:38:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003711-2024-1",
      "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104325",
          "name": "Metalogalva Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend for additional period/periods totalling no more than a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invited Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting columns"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
        "email": "jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104325",
      "name": "Metalogalva Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stock Yard, off Urban Road, Kirkby in Ashfield,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metalogalva Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74143",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Kings Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Courts 33 Bull Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Kings Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003711-2024-1",
      "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003711-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2023 · 031211-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031211-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T14:18:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend for additional period/periods totalling no more than a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2986 - Street Lighting Columns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Street Lighting Columns",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting columns"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
        "email": "jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74143",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Kings Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Courts 33 Bull Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Kings Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}