PAN2973 - Electrical Repairs in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
What is being bought
Provision of Electrical works in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 12 median · 14.6 average (11 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e33e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053445-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:21:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 053445-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053432-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007665-2025 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | tender | 005580-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053445-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:21:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e33e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN683482",
"title": "PAN2973 - Electrical Repairs in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Details of the review body should be:\nConstruction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)\nBirmingham\nB4 6DS"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical works in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053445-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "053445-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:21:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e33e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN683482",
"title": "PAN2973 - Electrical Repairs in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Details of the review body should be:\nConstruction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)\nBirmingham\nB4 6DS"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical works in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jun 2026 · 053432-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "053432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 13,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T15:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e33e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053432-2026-PAN2973-1",
"title": "Misc Electrical Repairs -Gap Property Services Leicester Limited",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182791",
"name": "GAP Property Services Leicester Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "053432-2026-PAN2973-2",
"title": "City Wide Capital EICR -UK Gas Services Limited",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182792",
"name": "UK GAS Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN683482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Misc Electrical Repairs -Gap Property Services Leicester Limited",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Electrical works in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "City Wide Capital EICR -UK Gas Services Limited",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 months optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Electrical works in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN2973 - Electrical Repairs in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Electrical works in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182791",
"name": "GAP Property Services Leicester Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, Sandown Court, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GAP Property Services Leicester Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@gap-propertyservices.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162425796"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182792",
"name": "UK GAS Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Leicester Road, Groby"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK GAS Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukgasservices.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182793",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liecester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leciester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053432-2026-PAN2973-1",
"title": "Misc Electrical Repairs -Gap Property Services Leicester Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053432-2026-PAN2973-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "053432-2026-PAN2973-2",
"title": "City Wide Capital EICR -UK Gas Services Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053432-2026-PAN2973-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2025 · 007665-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007665-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T13:24:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e33e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN683482",
"title": "PAN2973 - Electrical Repairs in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "I.V.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-20T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contractor to provide electrical repairs in LCC domestic & mon-domestic properties city wide",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Morgan",
"email": "John.Morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164540347"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Feb 2025 · 005580-2025 · tender
{
"id": "005580-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T13:42:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e33e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN683482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Misc electrical repairs",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 2 x12 months (24 months in total)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Misc electrical repairs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "City wide capital EICR",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 2 x12 months (24 months in total)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "City wide capital EICR",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN2973 - Electrical Repairs in LCC Domestic & Non-Domestic Properties City Wide",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of an electrical repair service for domestic and non-domestic properties in the city of Leicester.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cdb07de7-f5ed-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cdb07de7-f5ed-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr John Morgan",
"email": "John.Morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164540347"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104329",
"name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}