Lot 1
Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027 (PAN2952)
UKF
Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,913 | 1 median · 24.5 average (14,693 of 26,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,961 of 26,913 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | 11 median · 44.7 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 377 | 1 median · 7.4 average (154 of 377 with a bid count) | 2 average (169 of 377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0407fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004562-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 12 2024 09:50:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004562-2024 |
| 4 Oct 2023 | tender | 029305-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004562-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-12T09:50:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004562-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52095",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN675738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN2952 - Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027 (PAN2952)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52095",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK6 7GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DJS Research Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89776",
"name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004562-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 181470,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004562-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004562-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-12T09:50:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004562-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52095",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN675738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN2952 - Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027 (PAN2952)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52095",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK6 7GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DJS Research Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89776",
"name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004562-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 181470,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004562-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029305-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-04T16:12:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN675738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The proposed Contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Authority’s requirement for health and wellbeing surveys in 2024 and 2027 shall provide a high-quality cross-sectional snapshot of health and wellbeing behaviours and attitudes in Leicester’s adult population.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN2952 - Leicester Health and Wellbeing Surveys 2024 and 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of health and wellbeing surveys for its Public Health Team.\nThe Authority’s requirement for health and wellbeing surveys in 2024 and 2027 shall provide a high-quality cross-sectional snapshot of health and wellbeing behaviours and attitudes in Leicester’s adult population.\nThe proposed Contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years.\nFurther information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 3 November 2023 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html.\nLate submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted.\nAny queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=6a3d82a9-9a62-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=6a3d82a9-9a62-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89776",
"name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}