← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

PAN2791 - RIBA Stages 3 - 4a (4b-7) Leicester Train Station

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station The contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B. The contract was awarded in two parts: PART A - RIBA Stages 3 to 4a PART B - RIBA Stages 4b to 7 The Council has the option to proceed to Part B when required. The Value stated within this notice includes both Part A and Part B.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,9803 median · 35.4 average (640 of 1,980 with a bid count)2.7 average (725 of 1,980 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2123 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075097-2026-PAN2791-1

Statusactive
Value£2,307,905

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484d8
Latest release ID075097-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 08:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate075097-2026
4 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate052720-2026
26 Jul 2024award, contract023331-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T09:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182695",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075097-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN2791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station\nThe contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B.\nThe contract was awarded in two parts:\nPART A - RIBA Stages 3 to 4a\nPART B - RIBA Stages 4b to 7\nThe Council has the option to proceed to Part B when required.\nThe Value stated within this notice includes both Part A and Part B.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2791 - RIBA Stages 3 - 4a (4b-7) Leicester Train Station",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182695",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE11FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119545",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clerktohhjwatson@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075097-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2307904.68,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 960
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075097-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is necessary for continuation of services to deliver the Leicester Station Redevelopment project, otherwise the service would have to start again and be a additional huge cost and duplication of works/services.",
          "description": "Continuation of services for RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station redevelopment project."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075097-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "075097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T09:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182695",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075097-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN2791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station\nThe contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B.\nThe contract was awarded in two parts:\nPART A - RIBA Stages 3 to 4a\nPART B - RIBA Stages 4b to 7\nThe Council has the option to proceed to Part B when required.\nThe Value stated within this notice includes both Part A and Part B.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2791 - RIBA Stages 3 - 4a (4b-7) Leicester Train Station",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182695",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE11FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119545",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clerktohhjwatson@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075097-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2307904.68,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 960
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075097-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is necessary for continuation of services to deliver the Leicester Station Redevelopment project, otherwise the service would have to start again and be a additional huge cost and duplication of works/services.",
          "description": "Continuation of services for RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station redevelopment project."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052720-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "052720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T11:59:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182695",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052720-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN2791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station\nThe contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B.\nThe contract was awarded in two parts:\nPART A - RIBA Stages 3 to 4a\nPART B - RIBA Stages 4b to 7\nThe Council has the option to proceed to Part B when required.\nThe Value stated within this notice includes both Part A and Part B.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2791 - RIBA Stages 3 - 4a (4b-7) Leicester Train Station",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182695",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE11FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119545",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clerktohhjwatson@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052720-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2189214.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 960
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052720-2026-PAN2791-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is necessary for continuation of services to deliver the Leicester Station Redevelopment project, otherwise the service would have to start again and be a additional huge cost and duplication of works/services.",
          "description": "Continuation of services for RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station redevelopment project."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jul 2024 · 023331-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023331-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-26T09:59:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023331-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119544",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN627160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station (PAN2791)\nThe contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B.\nThe contract was awarded in two parts:\nPART A – RIBA Stages 3 to 4a\nPART B – RIBA Stages 4b to 7\nThe Council has the option to proceed to Part B when required.\nThe Value stated within this notice includes both Part A and Part B."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2791 - RIBA Stages 3 - 4a (4b-7) Leicester Train Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RIBA Stages 3 - 4a Leicester Train Station (PAN2791)\nThe contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under ESPO 2664-22 Lot 1B.\nSuch award does not require a contract notice in FTS. An award notice was placed in Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/288e7de3-8c91-4b84-ba8d-bf43cb31fc64\nSubsequently, the contract was varied in line with Reg. 72(1)(b)(i) to allow for additional services identified as required and to extend the duration of the appointment to align with the delayed project programme. This does require a suitable notice (Reg.72(3)), which the Council is hereby placing via this VEAT notice.\nOriginal Awarded Value Part A £1,571,742.00 (ex VAT)\nEnd date Part A 30/10/2024\nOriginal Awarded Value Part B £354,599.78 (ex VAT)\nTotal:  £1,926,341.78\nVariation in relation to Part A only:\nValue: Increase by £577,572.20 (LCC Internal Ref CVF0409)\nEnd date: 31/5/2025 (LCC Internal Ref CVF0437)\nTotal following this variation:  £2,503,913.98 (ex VAT)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Izabela Skowronek",
        "email": "izabela.skowronek@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546188"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119544",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119545",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clerktohhjwatson@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023331-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1926341,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023331-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}