← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pan London Underground Fleet Repairs of rotating machines and the performance of related services

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Transport for London are awarding a contract for the provision Pan London Underground fleet repair services for rotating machines and associated services. This contract supports critical and operational maintenance of the London Underground railway.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock 50222000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract involves the provision of works and services for the repair of rotating machines, such as traction motors, motor alternators, and compressor units, across the Pan-London Underground fleet. The scope of repairs covers the following categories: • Electrical repairs (e.g. frames, armatures) • Motor rewinds (e.g. coils, stators) • Related materials (e.g. procurement of new parts such as casings, coils, and stators) Within the London Underground fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines has predominantly been carried out under two categories: complete rewind of armatures, and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement. The contract will provide goods and services to support Railway Engineering Works (REW) maintenance activities related to rotating machines across the Pan-London Underground fleet.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock (50222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,2674 median · 20.5 average (1,836 of 5,267 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,058 of 5,267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5184 median · 18.8 average (173 of 518 with a bid count)3 average (190 of 518 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

061386-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

061386-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcb2
Latest release ID061386-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 14:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061386-2026
25 Jun 2026planning059674-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061386-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:49:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061386-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW91660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of term of agreement - 4 years +2 +2"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract involves the provision of works and services for the repair of rotating machines, such as traction motors, motor alternators, and compressor units, across the Pan-London Underground fleet.\nThe scope of repairs covers the following categories:\n•\tElectrical repairs (e.g. frames, armatures)\n•\tMotor rewinds (e.g. coils, stators)\n•\tRelated materials (e.g. procurement of new parts such as casings, coils, and stators)\nWithin the London Underground fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines has predominantly been carried out under two categories: complete rewind of armatures, and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement.\nThe contract will provide goods and services to support Railway Engineering Works (REW) maintenance activities related to rotating machines across the Pan-London Underground fleet."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pan London Underground Fleet Repairs of rotating machines and the performance of related services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London are awarding a contract for the provision Pan London Underground fleet repair services for rotating machines and associated services. This contract supports critical and operational maintenance of the London Underground railway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saran Vaithiyalingam",
        "email": "saranvaithiyalingam@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83861",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061386-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061386-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061386-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061386-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:49:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061386-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW91660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of term of agreement - 4 years +2 +2"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract involves the provision of works and services for the repair of rotating machines, such as traction motors, motor alternators, and compressor units, across the Pan-London Underground fleet.\nThe scope of repairs covers the following categories:\n•\tElectrical repairs (e.g. frames, armatures)\n•\tMotor rewinds (e.g. coils, stators)\n•\tRelated materials (e.g. procurement of new parts such as casings, coils, and stators)\nWithin the London Underground fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines has predominantly been carried out under two categories: complete rewind of armatures, and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement.\nThe contract will provide goods and services to support Railway Engineering Works (REW) maintenance activities related to rotating machines across the Pan-London Underground fleet."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pan London Underground Fleet Repairs of rotating machines and the performance of related services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London are awarding a contract for the provision Pan London Underground fleet repair services for rotating machines and associated services. This contract supports critical and operational maintenance of the London Underground railway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saran Vaithiyalingam",
        "email": "saranvaithiyalingam@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83861",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061386-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061386-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059674-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T09:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW91660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for London are awarded a contract for the provision Pan London Underground fleet repair services for rotating machines including the delivery of associated services. This contract  supports engineering activities and the operational maintenance of the London Underground railway."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pan London Underground Fleet Repairs of rotating machines and the performance of related services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.risqs.org"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saran Vaithiyalingam",
        "email": "saranvaithiyalingam@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}