← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pan London Residential Family Assessment Centre Framework

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Ealing on behalf of all the London Local Authorities is establishing a four year (1+1+1+1) Framework Agreement to procure and commission the provision of Residential Family Assessment Centres Services. The estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed. Current active registration with Ofsted under the category of Residential Family Centre is obligatory. For further information see Introduction to residential family centres - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk). The Framework shall be open to all London Boroughs. All London Boroughs may use and access this Framework once they have signed the Access Agreement. The services are for the delivery of residential family centre assessments as directed by the Family Court Division or London local authorities. These services are required as part of a range of statutory requirements for families.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Ealing on behalf of all the London Local Authorities is establishing a four year (1+1+1+1) Framework Agreement to procure and commission the provision of Residential Family Assessment Centres Services. The estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed. Current active registration with Ofsted under the category of Residential Family Centre is obligatory. For further information see Introduction to residential family centres - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk). The Framework shall be open to all London Boroughs. All London Boroughs may use and access this Framework once they have signed the Access Agreement. The services are for the delivery of residential family centre assessments as directed by the Family Court Division or London local authorities. These services are required as part of a range of statutory requirements for families. Additional information: Call off contract award will be based on the criteria set out in the Call-Off Procedures. Which is in the procurement documentation and any subsequently issued documentation available at https://procontract.due-north.com

Statusactive
Value£32,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer173 median · 4.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d2d3
Latest release ID015504-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 01 2023 09:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2023tender015504-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015504-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T10:10:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN671689",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 12 months. Following this there are three (3) possibilities of annual extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Ealing on behalf of all the London Local Authorities is establishing a four year (1+1+1+1) Framework Agreement to procure and commission the provision of Residential Family Assessment Centres Services.\nThe estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed.\nCurrent active registration with Ofsted under the category of Residential Family Centre is obligatory. For further information see Introduction to residential family centres - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nThe Framework shall be open to all London Boroughs. All London Boroughs may use and access this Framework once they have signed the Access Agreement.\nThe services are for the delivery of residential family centre assessments as directed by the Family Court Division or London local authorities. These services are required as part of a range of statutory requirements for families. Additional information: Call off contract award will be based on the criteria set out in the Call-Off Procedures. Which is in the procurement documentation and any subsequently issued documentation available at  https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pan London Residential Family Assessment Centre Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Ealing on behalf of all the London Local Authorities is establishing a four year (1+1+1+1) Framework Agreement to procure and commission the provision of Residential Family Assessment Centres Services.\nThe estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed.\nCurrent active registration with Ofsted under the category of Residential Family Centre is obligatory. For further information see Introduction to residential family centres - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nThe Framework shall be open to all London Boroughs. All London Boroughs may use and access this Framework once they have signed the Access Agreement.\nThe services are for the delivery of residential family centre assessments as directed by the Family Court Division or London local authorities. These services are required as part of a range of statutory requirements for families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Christine Baker",
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84136",
      "name": "Joint procurement by Ealing Council on behalf of all the London Local Authorities.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Joint procurement by Ealing Council on behalf of all the London Local Authorities."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siju Raphael",
        "email": "raphaels@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088256709"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84137",
      "name": "www.ealing.gov.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracts to be awarded under this Framework will be subject to the \"Light Touch Regime “under sections 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"2015 Regulations\"). Accordingly, the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply. Nothing in this Contract Notice or any other document issued during the procurement process (which refers to the process regarding admission to the Framework, to the award of contracts under the Framework or otherwise) shall be taken as acceptance that the full scope of the 2015 Regulations applies nor is it intended to create any contract (express or implied) that Ealing  is conducting the procurement in accordance with the full scope of the 2015 Regulations. In particular, and without prejudice to the generality of the above, although the Framework that is being procured is modelled on a Framework under regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Ealing is not bound by regulation 34 in relation to the establishment and operation of the Framework.\nThe contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time.\nThe Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and / or tenderer before signature of any contract with the contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at the applicants / tenderers risk.\nAll London Local Authorities shall be permitted to award contracts under the Framework for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an Access Agreement with the London Borough of Ealing.\nPlease got to https://procontract.due-north.com and download the procurement documents for more information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2023 · 015504-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015504-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T10:10:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN671689",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 12 months. Following this there are three (3) possibilities of annual extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Ealing on behalf of all the London Local Authorities is establishing a four year (1+1+1+1) Framework Agreement to procure and commission the provision of Residential Family Assessment Centres Services.\nThe estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed.\nCurrent active registration with Ofsted under the category of Residential Family Centre is obligatory. For further information see Introduction to residential family centres - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nThe Framework shall be open to all London Boroughs. All London Boroughs may use and access this Framework once they have signed the Access Agreement.\nThe services are for the delivery of residential family centre assessments as directed by the Family Court Division or London local authorities. These services are required as part of a range of statutory requirements for families. Additional information: Call off contract award will be based on the criteria set out in the Call-Off Procedures. Which is in the procurement documentation and any subsequently issued documentation available at  https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pan London Residential Family Assessment Centre Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Ealing on behalf of all the London Local Authorities is establishing a four year (1+1+1+1) Framework Agreement to procure and commission the provision of Residential Family Assessment Centres Services.\nThe estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed.\nCurrent active registration with Ofsted under the category of Residential Family Centre is obligatory. For further information see Introduction to residential family centres - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nThe Framework shall be open to all London Boroughs. All London Boroughs may use and access this Framework once they have signed the Access Agreement.\nThe services are for the delivery of residential family centre assessments as directed by the Family Court Division or London local authorities. These services are required as part of a range of statutory requirements for families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Christine Baker",
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84136",
      "name": "Joint procurement by Ealing Council on behalf of all the London Local Authorities.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Joint procurement by Ealing Council on behalf of all the London Local Authorities."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siju Raphael",
        "email": "raphaels@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088256709"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84137",
      "name": "www.ealing.gov.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracts to be awarded under this Framework will be subject to the \"Light Touch Regime “under sections 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"2015 Regulations\"). Accordingly, the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply. Nothing in this Contract Notice or any other document issued during the procurement process (which refers to the process regarding admission to the Framework, to the award of contracts under the Framework or otherwise) shall be taken as acceptance that the full scope of the 2015 Regulations applies nor is it intended to create any contract (express or implied) that Ealing  is conducting the procurement in accordance with the full scope of the 2015 Regulations. In particular, and without prejudice to the generality of the above, although the Framework that is being procured is modelled on a Framework under regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Ealing is not bound by regulation 34 in relation to the establishment and operation of the Framework.\nThe contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time.\nThe Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and / or tenderer before signature of any contract with the contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at the applicants / tenderers risk.\nAll London Local Authorities shall be permitted to award contracts under the Framework for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an Access Agreement with the London Borough of Ealing.\nPlease got to https://procontract.due-north.com and download the procurement documents for more information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}