← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

PAM Assessment Services

Buyer: Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jun 2025
Value£105,000
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of PAM assessment services. Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust are seeking a PAM assessor to review all documentation through site visits and interviews / discussions with staff members in relation to criteria set by NHSE.

Delivery location

UKE45, GB

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Safety consultancy services 79417000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£105,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2025 to 20 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Safety consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4556 median · 6 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5133 median · 3.2 average (6 of 513 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052680
Latest release ID027552-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 08:03:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027552-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-17T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£105,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025tender027552-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027552-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T09:03:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 126000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extensions available should both parties deem fit after KPI and Contract reviews during the normal term of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "X2 12 Month Extension Periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial Questionnaire - 30% Technical Questionnaire - 60% Social Value - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per tender documents advising."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAM Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 126000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027552-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027552-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T09:03:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of PAM assessment services. Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust are seeking a PAM assessor to review all documentation through site visits and interviews / discussions with staff members in relation to criteria set by NHSE.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027552-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "027552-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T09:03:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 126000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extensions available should both parties deem fit after KPI and Contract reviews during the normal term of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "X2 12 Month Extension Periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial Questionnaire - 30% Technical Questionnaire - 60% Social Value - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per tender documents advising."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAM Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 126000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027552-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027552-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T09:03:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of PAM assessment services. Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust are seeking a PAM assessor to review all documentation through site visits and interviews / discussions with staff members in relation to criteria set by NHSE.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}