Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
This framework will cover Painting and Decorating services across our large campus. This will include: • External painting, including, potentially: masonry, rendered panels, steelwork. This is very likely to involve the requirement to work at height. • Internal small/low value maintenance type repair works in live buildings (both academic and residential).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a582 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029054-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 11:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029054-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 018121-2026 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061148-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T12:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446691",
"name": "GEORGE JONES & SON (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Rates are fixed for first 24 months.\nAward is on rotational or mini-competition basis, dependent on value."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will cover Painting and Decorating services across our large campus. \nThis will include:\n•\tExternal painting, including, potentially: masonry, rendered panels, steelwork. This is very likely to involve the requirement to work at height.\n•\tInternal small/low value maintenance type repair works in live buildings (both academic and residential).",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446691",
"name": "GEORGE JONES & SON (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Merchants Place Century Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.georgejones.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446691",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@georgejones.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQD-2825-QTGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions of three single years available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T12:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446691",
"name": "GEORGE JONES & SON (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Rates are fixed for first 24 months.\nAward is on rotational or mini-competition basis, dependent on value."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will cover Painting and Decorating services across our large campus. \nThis will include:\n•\tExternal painting, including, potentially: masonry, rendered panels, steelwork. This is very likely to involve the requirement to work at height.\n•\tInternal small/low value maintenance type repair works in live buildings (both academic and residential).",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446691",
"name": "GEORGE JONES & SON (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Merchants Place Century Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.georgejones.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446691",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@georgejones.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQD-2825-QTGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions of three single years available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-27T16:17:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial two-year contract, with three potential additional year-long extensions (total contract duration 5 years)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:17:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446691",
"name": "GEORGE JONES & SON (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00879464",
"name": "IAN WILLIAMS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04789326",
"name": "S.J. BOWKER LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will cover Painting and Decorating services across our large campus. \nThis will include:\n•\tExternal painting, including, potentially: masonry, rendered panels, steelwork. This is very likely to involve the requirement to work at height.\n•\tInternal small/low value maintenance type repair works in live buildings (both academic and residential).",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446691",
"name": "GEORGE JONES & SON (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Merchants Place Century Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.georgejones.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446691",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@georgejones.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQD-2825-QTGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00879464",
"name": "IAN WILLIAMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ianwilliams.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00879464",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ianwilliams.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBB-3478-VTVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04789326",
"name": "S.J. BOWKER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston,",
"postalCode": "PR3 1WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Rfm Fylde Ltd, Unit 1d, Ground Floor River View,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sjbowker.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04789326",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sjbowker.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYL-7822-CDRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061148-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial two-year contract, with three potential additional year-long extensions (total contract duration: 5 years)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Criteria and weighting is subject to change will be outlined in tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Criteria and weighting is subject to change will be outlined in tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITP document for information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See ITP document for information."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 937500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"description": "To view the tender, please register on In Tend and download the ITP documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061148-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061148-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Invitation to Participate stage will be used to select a list of suppliers to be invited to tender stage. See documentation for application requirements."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Works valued at will be awarded via mini-competition. This will mainly be awarded on the basis of price only, but we may undertake mini-competitions based on price and quality, where deemed necessary."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This framework will cover Painting and Decorating services across our large campus. \nThis will include:\n•\tExternal painting, including, potentially: masonry, rendered panels, steelwork. This is very likely to involve the requirement to work at height.\n•\tInternal small/low value maintenance type repair works in live buildings (both academic and residential).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-29T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, B Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Edwards",
"email": "l.v.edwards@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}