← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pain Management Services MSK Outsourced

Buyer: East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Pain management services

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pain management services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1.3 average (11 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22261 median · 1.5 average (13 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority confirms that the contract for the provision of Musculoskeletal (MSK) Services was originally awarded prior to the integration of these services into East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and therefore sits outside the Trust’s current management arrangements.<br/>This notice is published retrospectively to record the original award in the interests of transparency.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032873-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06801c
Latest release ID032873-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 13:27:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2256000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2256000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T14:27:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06801c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032873-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179800",
          "name": "Connect Health Pain Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CI/ES/25/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pain management services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pain Management Services MSK Outsourced",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pain management services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority confirms that the contract for the provision of Musculoskeletal (MSK) Services was originally awarded prior to the integration of these services into East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and therefore sits outside the Trust’s current management arrangements.<br/>This notice is published retrospectively to record the original award in the interests of transparency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179800",
      "name": "Connect Health Pain Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Light Box Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE12 8EU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.painmanagementsolutions.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05679781",
        "legalName": "Connect Health Pain Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032873-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032873-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority confirms that the contract for the provision of Musculoskeletal (MSK) Services was originally awarded prior to the integration of these services into East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and therefore sits outside the Trust’s current management arrangements.<br/>This notice is published retrospectively to record the original award in the interests of transparency.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2256000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2256000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T14:27:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06801c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032873-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179800",
          "name": "Connect Health Pain Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CI/ES/25/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pain management services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pain Management Services MSK Outsourced",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pain management services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority confirms that the contract for the provision of Musculoskeletal (MSK) Services was originally awarded prior to the integration of these services into East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and therefore sits outside the Trust’s current management arrangements.<br/>This notice is published retrospectively to record the original award in the interests of transparency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179800",
      "name": "Connect Health Pain Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Light Box Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE12 8EU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.painmanagementsolutions.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05679781",
        "legalName": "Connect Health Pain Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032873-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032873-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority confirms that the contract for the provision of Musculoskeletal (MSK) Services was originally awarded prior to the integration of these services into East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and therefore sits outside the Trust’s current management arrangements.<br/>This notice is published retrospectively to record the original award in the interests of transparency.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}