← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Paid Media Services

Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →

BuyerBritish Business Bank Plc
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of media planning and buying services for the British Business Bank PLC and its subsidiaries, with focus on but not limited to digital advertising channels (paid search, paid social and display advertising). The British Business Bank PLC (BBB) are seeking to appoint an agency for all media planning, buying and optimisation of campaigns across the British Business Bank’s (BBBs) paid media channels which can provide full outcome-based end to end national and regional campaign management. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940646451

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot METDDM - P-2450

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 14 Oct 2025 to 14 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
METDDM - P-2450Advertising campaign servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7713.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 771 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 771 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
BBB is engaging with potential suppliers to participate in a preliminary market engagement exercise, to provide BBB with an understanding of optimum ways of working with agencies and current market SLA's and KPI's to ensure timely deliveries for media campaigns. This market engagement exercise is being conducted via the Delta eSourcing portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com Upon registration, the market engagement information (including an RFI questionnaire and details on how to submit responses) can be found using the following Access Code: ZTFCX38FS9 Market engagement responses are required by no later than 5pm on Friday 25 April 2025, via the Delta esourcing portal.engagement26 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0501fd
Latest release ID014785-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025planning014785-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
    "name": "British Business Bank"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "METDDM - P-2450",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "METDDM - P-2450",
        "relatedLot": "METDDM - P-2450",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paid Media Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of media planning and buying services for the British Business Bank PLC and its subsidiaries, with focus on but not limited to digital advertising channels (paid search, paid social and display advertising). \nThe British Business Bank PLC (BBB) are seeking to appoint an agency for all media planning, buying and optimisation of campaigns across the British Business Bank’s (BBBs) paid media channels which can provide full outcome-based end to end national and regional campaign management.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940646451",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441142127877"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014785-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014785-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T19:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "BBB is engaging with potential suppliers to participate in a preliminary market engagement exercise, to provide BBB with an understanding of optimum ways of working with agencies and current market SLA's and KPI's to ensure timely deliveries for media campaigns.\nThis market engagement exercise is being conducted via the Delta eSourcing portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nUpon registration, the market engagement information (including an RFI questionnaire and details on how to submit responses) can be found using the following Access Code: ZTFCX38FS9\nMarket engagement responses are required by no later than 5pm on Friday 25 April 2025, via the Delta esourcing portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014785-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
    "name": "British Business Bank"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "METDDM - P-2450",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "METDDM - P-2450",
        "relatedLot": "METDDM - P-2450",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paid Media Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of media planning and buying services for the British Business Bank PLC and its subsidiaries, with focus on but not limited to digital advertising channels (paid search, paid social and display advertising). \nThe British Business Bank PLC (BBB) are seeking to appoint an agency for all media planning, buying and optimisation of campaigns across the British Business Bank’s (BBBs) paid media channels which can provide full outcome-based end to end national and regional campaign management.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940646451",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441142127877"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014785-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014785-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T19:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "BBB is engaging with potential suppliers to participate in a preliminary market engagement exercise, to provide BBB with an understanding of optimum ways of working with agencies and current market SLA's and KPI's to ensure timely deliveries for media campaigns.\nThis market engagement exercise is being conducted via the Delta eSourcing portal. Suppliers can register for free using the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nUpon registration, the market engagement information (including an RFI questionnaire and details on how to submit responses) can be found using the following Access Code: ZTFCX38FS9\nMarket engagement responses are required by no later than 5pm on Friday 25 April 2025, via the Delta esourcing portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}