← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PAID FOR PARKING SERVICES

Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Lambeth
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Lambeth (the Authority) seek to contract a provider for the supply, support, and the maintenance of Specialist system enabled with functions that will offer customers and visitors to the borough options for paid for parking technology in the borough. The supplier’s system will provide customers and visitors the ability to pay for parking by phone and the provider is required to provide Digital Paid for Parking including Cash. The contract will be for an initial four-year period with an option to extend by 24 months (4 years + 2 years). This service provision will enable residents, businesses, and visitors to purchase a parking in paid for parking and shared use bays throughout the Borough each year, which equates to approximately 1.4m transactions per annum.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parking enforcement services 98351110Parking services 63712400

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Lambeth (the Authority) seek to contract a provider for the supply, support, and the maintenance of Specialist system enabled with functions that will offer customers and visitors to the borough options for paid for parking technology in the borough. The supplier’s system will provide customers and visitors the ability to pay for parking by phone and the provider is required to provide Digital Paid for Parking including Cash. The contract will be for an initial four-year period with an option to extend by 24 months (4 years + 2 years). This service provision will enable residents, businesses, and visitors to purchase a parking in paid for parking and shared use bays throughout the Borough each year, which equates to approximately 1.4m transactions per annum. Customers also need to be able to purchase paid for parking through self-service at equipped outlets within the Borough. This service provides a solution for customers to arrange and make payment quickly and effectively.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking enforcement servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Parking enforcement services (98351110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8794 median · 36.3 average (290 of 879 with a bid count)4.6 average (348 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e370
Latest release ID005650-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 15:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90612&B=LBLAMBETH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025tender005650-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005650-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T15:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Lambeth (the Authority) seek to contract a provider for the supply, support, and the maintenance of Specialist system enabled with functions that will offer customers and visitors to the borough options for paid for parking technology in the borough. The supplier’s system will provide customers and visitors the ability to pay for parking by phone and the provider is required to provide Digital Paid for Parking including Cash. The contract will be for an initial four-year period with an option to extend by 24 months (4 years + 2 years). This service provision will enable residents, businesses, and visitors to purchase a parking in paid for parking and shared use bays throughout the Borough each year, which equates to approximately 1.4m transactions per annum. Customers also need to be able to purchase paid for parking through self-service at equipped outlets within the Borough. This service provides a solution for customers to arrange and make payment quickly and effectively.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK145 - Lambeth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAID FOR PARKING SERVICES",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lambeth (the Authority) seek to contract a provider for the supply, support, and the maintenance of Specialist system enabled with functions that will offer customers and visitors to the borough options for paid for parking technology in the borough. The supplier’s system will provide customers and visitors the ability to pay for parking by phone and the provider is required to provide Digital Paid for Parking including Cash. The contract will be for an initial four-year period with an option to extend by 24 months (4 years + 2 years). This service provision will enable residents, businesses, and visitors to purchase a parking in paid for parking and shared use bays throughout the Borough each year, which equates to approximately 1.4m transactions per annum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90612&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90612&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Vincent Ibe",
        "email": "vibe@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890572194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105843",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England & Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England & Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005650-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005650-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T15:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e370",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Lambeth (the Authority) seek to contract a provider for the supply, support, and the maintenance of Specialist system enabled with functions that will offer customers and visitors to the borough options for paid for parking technology in the borough. The supplier’s system will provide customers and visitors the ability to pay for parking by phone and the provider is required to provide Digital Paid for Parking including Cash. The contract will be for an initial four-year period with an option to extend by 24 months (4 years + 2 years). This service provision will enable residents, businesses, and visitors to purchase a parking in paid for parking and shared use bays throughout the Borough each year, which equates to approximately 1.4m transactions per annum. Customers also need to be able to purchase paid for parking through self-service at equipped outlets within the Borough. This service provides a solution for customers to arrange and make payment quickly and effectively.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK145 - Lambeth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAID FOR PARKING SERVICES",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lambeth (the Authority) seek to contract a provider for the supply, support, and the maintenance of Specialist system enabled with functions that will offer customers and visitors to the borough options for paid for parking technology in the borough. The supplier’s system will provide customers and visitors the ability to pay for parking by phone and the provider is required to provide Digital Paid for Parking including Cash. The contract will be for an initial four-year period with an option to extend by 24 months (4 years + 2 years). This service provision will enable residents, businesses, and visitors to purchase a parking in paid for parking and shared use bays throughout the Borough each year, which equates to approximately 1.4m transactions per annum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90612&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90612&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Vincent Ibe",
        "email": "vibe@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890572194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105843",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England & Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England & Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}