← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PAIC UK5 Transparency Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

P-AIC will provide a single end-to-end capability for the collection, processing, production and dissemination of authoritative and assured Aeronautical Information (AI) to meet UK Defence aviation requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePAIC is a defence and security contract for the provision of aeronautical information services.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, defenceSecurityAirMaritimeTransport
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£8,500,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Apr 2026 to 8 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689fc
Latest release ID037254-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 15:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037254-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212517",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037254-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037254-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:20:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03796233",
          "name": "QinetiQ Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAIC UK5 Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "P-AIC will provide a single end-to-end capability for the collection, processing, production and dissemination of authoritative and assured Aeronautical Information (AI) to meet UK Defence aviation requirements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PAIC is a defence and security contract for the provision of aeronautical information services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityAirMaritimeTransport"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachael.King294@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03796233",
      "name": "QinetiQ Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cody Technology Park, Ively Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03796233",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alec.sandy@qinetiq.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037254-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212517",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037254-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037254-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:20:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03796233",
          "name": "QinetiQ Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAIC UK5 Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "P-AIC will provide a single end-to-end capability for the collection, processing, production and dissemination of authoritative and assured Aeronautical Information (AI) to meet UK Defence aviation requirements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PAIC is a defence and security contract for the provision of aeronautical information services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityAirMaritimeTransport"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachael.King294@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03796233",
      "name": "QinetiQ Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cody Technology Park, Ively Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03796233",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alec.sandy@qinetiq.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}