← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations and Equipment

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

An interim service delivering short term capacity within the Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations service.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,5921 median · 36.4 average (6,434 of 14,592 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,288 of 14,592 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer203 median · 14.9 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065458
Latest release ID026549-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 21:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tenderUpdate026549-2026
13 Feb 2026award, contract013613-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T21:38:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065458",
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations and Equipment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 26.02.2025\nThe service will be provided between 26/02/2025 and 30/06/2027\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £95,000.\nThere was no review.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An interim service delivering short term capacity within the Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linzi McMeekin",
        "email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026549-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T21:38:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065458",
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations and Equipment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 26.02.2025\nThe service will be provided between 26/02/2025 and 30/06/2027\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £95,000.\nThere was no review.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An interim service delivering short term capacity within the Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linzi McMeekin",
        "email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013613-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T16:37:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013613-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16222110",
          "name": "The Occupational Therapy Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Modifications as permissible under PSR"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is an interim service delivering short term capacity within the Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations service.\nThis Contract will be awarded to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThe value of the contract will be £95,000 for 4 months.\nThe service will be provided between 26/02/2025 and 30/06/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An interim service delivering short term capacity within the Paediatric Occupational Therapy Adaptations service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linzi McMeekin",
        "email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16222110",
      "name": "The Occupational Therapy Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Alnwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16222110",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Occupational Therapy Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111065",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013613-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013613-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-maker is the Director of Children's Services or their delegated representative.\nThere have been no declared Conflicts of Interests.\nThe provider has been assessed against the following PSR criteria - Quality and Innovation (30%), Value (10%), Integration (25%), Improving access and reducing Health Inequalities (25%), Social Value (10%). The relative importance of the criteria was determined based upon the key delivery requirements of the service specification with a greater emphasis on quality criterion. The assessment determined that the provider was meeting the key criteria outlined and were likely to continue to meet the key criteria under the new contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}