← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Paediatric Hospital Beds

Buyer: QE Facilities Ltd →

BuyerQE Facilities Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 6 x Paediatric Hospital Beds at a total cost of £35,994 ex VAT, £43,192.80 inc VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£35,994

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067072
Latest release ID025818-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 14:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025818-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T14:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067072",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
    "name": "QE Facilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33192120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hospital beds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04301005",
          "name": "DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Hospital Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 6 x Paediatric Hospital Beds at a total cost of £35,994 ex VAT, £43,192.80 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
      "name": "QE Facilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qefacilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGG-1229-JLQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven McCallum QEF/QEH",
        "email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0191 445 2805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04301005",
      "name": "DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX2 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drive Devilbiss Healthcare Sidhil Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://drivedevilbiss.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04301005",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@drivedevilbiss.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYG-1623-VGHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35994,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43192.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:10:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025818-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T14:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067072",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
    "name": "QE Facilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33192120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hospital beds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04301005",
          "name": "DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Hospital Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 6 x Paediatric Hospital Beds at a total cost of £35,994 ex VAT, £43,192.80 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
      "name": "QE Facilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qefacilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGG-1229-JLQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven McCallum QEF/QEH",
        "email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0191 445 2805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04301005",
      "name": "DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX2 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drive Devilbiss Healthcare Sidhil Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://drivedevilbiss.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04301005",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@drivedevilbiss.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYG-1623-VGHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35994,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43192.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:10:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}