← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Padstow & Ridgeway Housing Development (CPU3468)

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council has appointed a developer to deliver a family housing led development across 2 sites in north Nottingham, including homes for Affordable Housing for rent (Council Housing). The appointed developer will develop the sites under a development agreement.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council has appointed a developer to deliver a family housing led development across 2 sites in north Nottingham, including homes for Affordable Housing for rent (Council Housing). The appointed developer will develop the sites under a development agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Design Quality — 40
Delivery Confidence — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer548 median · 9.9 average (29 of 54 with a bid count)1.8 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14938 median · 35.9 average (30 of 93 with a bid count)2.4 average (31 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014543-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£9,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c042
Latest release ID014543-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 25 2021 13:51:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2021award, contract014543-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014543-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-25T14:51:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c042",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:546040-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014543-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20638",
          "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN447967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract was awarded subsequent to a competitive dialogue procedure, during which options for the development were discussed and agreed with the participants."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council has appointed a developer to deliver a family housing led development across 2 sites in north Nottingham, including homes for Affordable Housing for rent (Council Housing). The appointed developer will develop the sites under a development agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Confidence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Padstow & Ridgeway Housing Development (CPU3468)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council has appointed a developer to deliver a family housing led development across 2 sites in north Nottingham, including homes for Affordable Housing for rent (Council Housing). The appointed developer will develop the sites under a development agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jonathan Whitmarsh",
        "email": "jonathan.whitmarsh@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20638",
      "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Penman Way, Grove Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00614864",
        "legalName": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20639",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014543-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014543-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2021 · 014543-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014543-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-25T14:51:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c042",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:546040-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014543-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20638",
          "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN447967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract was awarded subsequent to a competitive dialogue procedure, during which options for the development were discussed and agreed with the participants."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council has appointed a developer to deliver a family housing led development across 2 sites in north Nottingham, including homes for Affordable Housing for rent (Council Housing). The appointed developer will develop the sites under a development agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Confidence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Padstow & Ridgeway Housing Development (CPU3468)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council has appointed a developer to deliver a family housing led development across 2 sites in north Nottingham, including homes for Affordable Housing for rent (Council Housing). The appointed developer will develop the sites under a development agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jonathan Whitmarsh",
        "email": "jonathan.whitmarsh@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20638",
      "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Penman Way, Grove Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00614864",
        "legalName": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20639",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014543-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014543-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}