Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Mid Devon District Council (the Council) is seeking bids from qualified commercial operators to finance, design, build, finance, operate, and maintain a Padel Sports Centre located on AuthorityCouncil-owned land. The successful bidder will enter into a commercial lease agreement with and operate the facility at their own commercial risk. The project aims to expand high-quality active leisure provision, maximise commercial income opportunities, and deliver a sustainable long-term facility that enhances community participation in sport. With a membership base of over 7000, Active Mid Devon has an established footfall of prospective players. The appointed Operator will be required to finance, design, and construct a padel facility that meets relevant national and international governing body standards, including guidance from the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA). The Operator will run the facility at its own commercial risk, covering all operational, maintenance, staffing, and marketing responsibilities. The Operator must also promote participation and ensure equitable community access in keeping with the vision and values of Active Mid Devon.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports facilities operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,249 | 4 median · 35.8 average (321 of 1,249 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (366 of 1,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 4 | 2,553 median · 2,553 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 16.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 08:20:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066553-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066553-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066553-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T09:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MD26009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "AS per ITT document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Padel Opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk \nAll expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk \nAll questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Devon District Council (the Council) is seeking bids from qualified commercial operators to finance, design, build, finance, operate, and maintain a Padel Sports Centre located on AuthorityCouncil-owned land. The successful bidder will enter into a commercial lease agreement with and operate the facility at their own commercial risk. The project aims to expand high-quality active leisure provision, maximise commercial income opportunities, and deliver a sustainable long-term facility that enhances community participation in sport. With a membership base of over 7000, Active Mid Devon has an established footfall of prospective players. The appointed Operator will be required to finance, design, and construct a padel facility that meets relevant national and international governing body standards, including guidance from the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA). The Operator will run the facility at its own commercial risk, covering all operational, maintenance, staffing, and marketing responsibilities. The Operator must also promote participation and ensure equitable community access in keeping with the vision and values of Active Mid Devon.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Moore",
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884234378"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066553-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T09:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MD26009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "AS per ITT document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Padel Opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk \nAll expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk \nAll questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Devon District Council (the Council) is seeking bids from qualified commercial operators to finance, design, build, finance, operate, and maintain a Padel Sports Centre located on AuthorityCouncil-owned land. The successful bidder will enter into a commercial lease agreement with and operate the facility at their own commercial risk. The project aims to expand high-quality active leisure provision, maximise commercial income opportunities, and deliver a sustainable long-term facility that enhances community participation in sport. With a membership base of over 7000, Active Mid Devon has an established footfall of prospective players. The appointed Operator will be required to finance, design, and construct a padel facility that meets relevant national and international governing body standards, including guidance from the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA). The Operator will run the facility at its own commercial risk, covering all operational, maintenance, staffing, and marketing responsibilities. The Operator must also promote participation and ensure equitable community access in keeping with the vision and values of Active Mid Devon.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are accessible via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All expressions of interest are to be made via www.advantageswtenders.co.uk All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Moore",
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884234378"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}