← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Padel Courts: Planning Application, Construction, Operation as a Concession under a Lease Agreement for 3 Padel Courts at Birchwood Community Hub

Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarrington Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Apr 2025
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Warrington Borough Council wish to work with a potential Provider to construct and run as a concession, under a lease agreement, 3 outdoor, covered and lit padel courts at Birchwood Community Hub. The land is currently designated as 2 under-utilised outdoor, uncovered, unlit tennis courts. The scope of the tender is to cover the planning application process for change of use, construction of the padel courts, including covers and lighting, alongside all associated works, the running of the courts as a concession under a lease agreement for a period of 15 years and the management of all relevant funding arrangements.

Delivery location

UKD61

Categories

Sports facilities operation services 92610000Metal 92610000-AA01

Lot details

Lot 1

Warrington Borough Council wish to work with a potential Provider to construct and run as a concession, under a lease agreement, 3 outdoor, covered and lit padel courts at Birchwood Community Hub. The land is currently designated as 2 under-utilised outdoor, uncovered, unlit tennis courts. The scope of the tender is to cover the planning application process for change of use, construction of the padel courts, including covers and lighting, alongside all associated works, the running of the courts as a concession under a lease agreement for a period of 15 years and the management of all relevant funding arrangements.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD613Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5a9
Latest release ID006456-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 17:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-03T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e31be743-e2ee-ef11-8134-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006456-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T17:49:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764439",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the end of the contract it is intended that the opportunity will be re-advertised, subject to any extensions taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warrington Borough Council wish to work with a potential Provider to construct and run as a concession, under a lease agreement, 3 outdoor, covered and lit padel courts at Birchwood Community Hub. The land is currently designated as 2 under-utilised outdoor, uncovered, unlit tennis courts.\nThe scope of the tender is to cover the planning application process for change of use, construction of the padel courts, including covers and lighting, alongside all associated works,  the running of the courts as a concession under a lease agreement for a period of 15 years and the management of all relevant funding arrangements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Padel Courts: Planning Application, Construction, Operation as a Concession under a  Lease Agreement for 3 Padel Courts at Birchwood Community Hub",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warrington Borough Council wish to work with a potential Provider to construct and run as a concession, under a lease agreement, 3 outdoor, covered and lit padel courts at Birchwood Community Hub. The land is currently designated as 2 under-utilised outdoor, uncovered, unlit tennis courts.\nThe scope of the tender is to cover the planning application process for change of use, construction of the padel courts, including covers and lighting, alongside all associated works,  the running of the courts as a concession under a lease agreement for a period of 15 years and the management of all relevant funding arrangements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e31be743-e2ee-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "92610000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Janet Potts",
        "email": "janet.potts@warrington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3628",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006456-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T17:49:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764439",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the end of the contract it is intended that the opportunity will be re-advertised, subject to any extensions taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warrington Borough Council wish to work with a potential Provider to construct and run as a concession, under a lease agreement, 3 outdoor, covered and lit padel courts at Birchwood Community Hub. The land is currently designated as 2 under-utilised outdoor, uncovered, unlit tennis courts.\nThe scope of the tender is to cover the planning application process for change of use, construction of the padel courts, including covers and lighting, alongside all associated works,  the running of the courts as a concession under a lease agreement for a period of 15 years and the management of all relevant funding arrangements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Padel Courts: Planning Application, Construction, Operation as a Concession under a  Lease Agreement for 3 Padel Courts at Birchwood Community Hub",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warrington Borough Council wish to work with a potential Provider to construct and run as a concession, under a lease agreement, 3 outdoor, covered and lit padel courts at Birchwood Community Hub. The land is currently designated as 2 under-utilised outdoor, uncovered, unlit tennis courts.\nThe scope of the tender is to cover the planning application process for change of use, construction of the padel courts, including covers and lighting, alongside all associated works,  the running of the courts as a concession under a lease agreement for a period of 15 years and the management of all relevant funding arrangements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e31be743-e2ee-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "92610000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Janet Potts",
        "email": "janet.potts@warrington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3628",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}