← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000
Published15 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Scottish and Welsh Governments and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland are seeking to develop a Recyclability Assessment Methodology, as part of introducing a UK-wide Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility Scheme. Object of the contract Description Government (Defra, Daera and Welsh and Scottish Governments, ‘Government’) is bringing forward Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility (pEPR). Details of its proposals are available at: https://epr-consultation-government-response.pdf. In summary, pEPR include: • placing the costs of managing packaging disposed of from households and in street bins from Local Authorities on businesses that use packaging, to incentivise a reduction in unnecessary packaging and better management of packaging waste; • setting higher fees on packaging that is not recyclable, to encourage use of more sustainable packaging; • mandatory recyclability labelling of packaging, to ensure consumers are aware of what can and can’t be recycled and so contribute to increasing recycling of packaging. A Recyclability Assessment Methodology will be required to provide a common means to assess whether packaging is recyclable or not. A Supplier may be subsequently sought via an open procurement procedure. The Supplier will be required to conduct Research and Development, deliver the Methodology and will work with Government to deliver the requirement during 2023. Defra will be hosting Market Engagement meetings in September and October 2022. Government would especially like to meet those Organisations with experience in the delivery of Recyclability Assessments for Packaging. To obtain a meeting slot please contact Defra Group Commercial via the e-tendering system https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html by not later than 5pm on 30 September 2022. Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority: Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Scottish and Welsh Governments and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland are seeking to develop a Recyclability Assessment Methodology, as part of introducing a UK-wide Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility Scheme. Object of the contract Description Government (Defra, Daera and Welsh and Scottish Governments, ‘Government’) is bringing forward Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility (pEPR). Details of its proposals are available at: https://epr-consultation-government-response.pdf. In summary, pEPR include: • placing the costs of managing packaging disposed of from households and in street bins from Local Authorities on businesses that use packaging, to incentivise a reduction in unnecessary packaging and better management of packaging waste; • setting higher fees on packaging that is not recyclable, to encourage use of more sustainable packaging; • mandatory recyclability labelling of packaging, to ensure consumers are aware of what can and can’t be recycled and so contribute to increasing recycling of packaging. A Recyclability Assessment Methodology will be required to provide a common means to assess whether packaging is recyclable or not. A Supplier may be subsequently sought via an open procurement procedure. The Supplier will be required to conduct Research and Development, deliver the Methodology and will work with Government to deliver the requirement during 2023. Additional information: Defra will be hosting Market Engagement meetings in September and October 2022. Government would especially like to meet those Organisations with experience in the delivery of Recyclability Assessments for Packaging. To obtain a meeting slot please contact Defra Group Commercial via the e-tendering system https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html by not later than 5pm on 30 September 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer572 median · 4.8 average (30 of 57 with a bid count)1.5 average (35 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2673 median · 3.3 average (3 of 267 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0368d1
Latest release ID025949-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 15 2022 14:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2022planning025949-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025949-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-15T15:08:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "37310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract \n\n          \nThe Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Scottish and Welsh Governments and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland are seeking to develop a Recyclability Assessment Methodology, as part of introducing a UK-wide Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility Scheme. \nObject of the contract\nDescription\nGovernment (Defra, Daera and Welsh and Scottish Governments, ‘Government’) is bringing forward Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility (pEPR). Details of its proposals are available at: https://epr-consultation-government-response.pdf. In summary, pEPR include: \n•\tplacing the costs of managing packaging disposed of from households and in street bins from Local Authorities on businesses that use packaging, to incentivise a reduction in unnecessary packaging and better management of packaging waste;\n•\tsetting higher fees on packaging that is not recyclable, to encourage use of more sustainable packaging;\n•\tmandatory recyclability labelling of packaging, to ensure consumers are aware of what can and can’t be recycled and so contribute to increasing recycling of packaging. \nA Recyclability Assessment Methodology will be required to provide a common means to assess whether packaging is recyclable or not. A Supplier may be subsequently sought via an open procurement procedure. The Supplier will be required to conduct Research and Development, deliver the Methodology and will work with Government to deliver the requirement during 2023. Additional information: Defra will be hosting Market Engagement meetings in September and October 2022. Government would especially like to meet those Organisations with experience in the delivery of Recyclability Assessments for Packaging. To obtain a meeting slot please contact Defra Group Commercial via the e-tendering system https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html by not later than 5pm on 30 September 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Scottish and Welsh Governments and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland are seeking to develop a Recyclability Assessment Methodology, as part of introducing a UK-wide Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility Scheme. \nObject of the contract\nDescription\nGovernment (Defra, Daera and Welsh and Scottish Governments, ‘Government’) is bringing forward Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility (pEPR). Details of its proposals are available at: https://epr-consultation-government-response.pdf. In summary, pEPR include: \n•\tplacing the costs of managing packaging disposed of from households and in street bins from Local Authorities on businesses that use packaging, to incentivise a reduction in unnecessary packaging and better management of packaging waste;\n•\tsetting higher fees on packaging that is not recyclable, to encourage use of more sustainable packaging;\n•\tmandatory recyclability labelling of packaging, to ensure consumers are aware of what can and can’t be recycled and so contribute to increasing recycling of packaging. \nA Recyclability Assessment Methodology will be required to provide a common means to assess whether packaging is recyclable or not. A Supplier may be subsequently sought via an open procurement procedure. The Supplier will be required to conduct Research and Development, deliver the Methodology and will work with Government to deliver the requirement during 2023. \nDefra will be hosting Market Engagement meetings in September and October 2022. Government would especially like to meet those Organisations with experience in the delivery of Recyclability Assessments for Packaging. To obtain a meeting slot please contact Defra Group Commercial via the e-tendering system https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html by not later than 5pm on 30 September 2022.\nTitle attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:\nPackaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract\nType of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance\nServices",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Garry.Raisbeck@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that Defra procurement uses an E-tendering system for Procurement activities. This is currently provided by Bravo Solutions. To access appropriate tendering and contractual documents, please access the E-Tendering portal at https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk\";, ensuring that your registration includes \"Defra\". If you have any problems with this system, please contact Bravo on their telephone helpline number 0800 368 4850 or by emailing them at help@bravosolution.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2022 · 025949-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "025949-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-15T15:08:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "37310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract \n\n          \nThe Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Scottish and Welsh Governments and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland are seeking to develop a Recyclability Assessment Methodology, as part of introducing a UK-wide Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility Scheme. \nObject of the contract\nDescription\nGovernment (Defra, Daera and Welsh and Scottish Governments, ‘Government’) is bringing forward Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility (pEPR). Details of its proposals are available at: https://epr-consultation-government-response.pdf. In summary, pEPR include: \n•\tplacing the costs of managing packaging disposed of from households and in street bins from Local Authorities on businesses that use packaging, to incentivise a reduction in unnecessary packaging and better management of packaging waste;\n•\tsetting higher fees on packaging that is not recyclable, to encourage use of more sustainable packaging;\n•\tmandatory recyclability labelling of packaging, to ensure consumers are aware of what can and can’t be recycled and so contribute to increasing recycling of packaging. \nA Recyclability Assessment Methodology will be required to provide a common means to assess whether packaging is recyclable or not. A Supplier may be subsequently sought via an open procurement procedure. The Supplier will be required to conduct Research and Development, deliver the Methodology and will work with Government to deliver the requirement during 2023. Additional information: Defra will be hosting Market Engagement meetings in September and October 2022. Government would especially like to meet those Organisations with experience in the delivery of Recyclability Assessments for Packaging. To obtain a meeting slot please contact Defra Group Commercial via the e-tendering system https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html by not later than 5pm on 30 September 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Packaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Scottish and Welsh Governments and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland are seeking to develop a Recyclability Assessment Methodology, as part of introducing a UK-wide Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility Scheme. \nObject of the contract\nDescription\nGovernment (Defra, Daera and Welsh and Scottish Governments, ‘Government’) is bringing forward Packaging Extended Producer Responsibility (pEPR). Details of its proposals are available at: https://epr-consultation-government-response.pdf. In summary, pEPR include: \n•\tplacing the costs of managing packaging disposed of from households and in street bins from Local Authorities on businesses that use packaging, to incentivise a reduction in unnecessary packaging and better management of packaging waste;\n•\tsetting higher fees on packaging that is not recyclable, to encourage use of more sustainable packaging;\n•\tmandatory recyclability labelling of packaging, to ensure consumers are aware of what can and can’t be recycled and so contribute to increasing recycling of packaging. \nA Recyclability Assessment Methodology will be required to provide a common means to assess whether packaging is recyclable or not. A Supplier may be subsequently sought via an open procurement procedure. The Supplier will be required to conduct Research and Development, deliver the Methodology and will work with Government to deliver the requirement during 2023. \nDefra will be hosting Market Engagement meetings in September and October 2022. Government would especially like to meet those Organisations with experience in the delivery of Recyclability Assessments for Packaging. To obtain a meeting slot please contact Defra Group Commercial via the e-tendering system https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html by not later than 5pm on 30 September 2022.\nTitle attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:\nPackaging Recyclability Assessment Methodology Contract\nType of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance\nServices",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Garry.Raisbeck@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that Defra procurement uses an E-tendering system for Procurement activities. This is currently provided by Bravo Solutions. To access appropriate tendering and contractual documents, please access the E-Tendering portal at https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk\";, ensuring that your registration includes \"Defra\". If you have any problems with this system, please contact Bravo on their telephone helpline number 0800 368 4850 or by emailing them at help@bravosolution.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}