Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →
Vico Homes Limited (Vico) are seeking to enter a contract with Yorkshire Choice Homes (YCH) who have exclusivity on the site via agreement with the landowner. YCH have obtained outline planning permission for a scheme of 84 affordable homes. It has agreed to transfer this right to Vico, but only on the condition that YCH carries out the proposed development. The land is not offered for sale without this condition. Vico therefore considers that YCH has an exclusive right to carry out the works required to complete the development for the purpose of paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064b37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011411-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 14:08:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011411-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:08:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:08:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13820013",
"name": "YORKSHIRE CHOICE HOMES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Package deal for land and build at Redbeck Motel Wakefield",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vico Homes Limited (Vico) are seeking to enter a contract with Yorkshire Choice Homes (YCH) who have exclusivity on the site via agreement with the landowner. YCH have obtained outline planning permission for a scheme of 84 affordable homes. \nIt has agreed to transfer this right to Vico, but only on the condition that YCH carries out the proposed development.\nThe land is not offered for sale without this condition. Vico therefore considers that YCH has an exclusive right to carry out the works required to complete the development for the purpose of paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YCH uniquely positioned due to land control, design ownership and planning permission",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vicohomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13820013",
"name": "YORKSHIRE CHOICE HOMES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Block C"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.YCHC.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13820013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@ychc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYN-5764-MQLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:08:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:08:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13820013",
"name": "YORKSHIRE CHOICE HOMES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Package deal for land and build at Redbeck Motel Wakefield",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vico Homes Limited (Vico) are seeking to enter a contract with Yorkshire Choice Homes (YCH) who have exclusivity on the site via agreement with the landowner. YCH have obtained outline planning permission for a scheme of 84 affordable homes. \nIt has agreed to transfer this right to Vico, but only on the condition that YCH carries out the proposed development.\nThe land is not offered for sale without this condition. Vico therefore considers that YCH has an exclusive right to carry out the works required to complete the development for the purpose of paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YCH uniquely positioned due to land control, design ownership and planning permission",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vicohomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13820013",
"name": "YORKSHIRE CHOICE HOMES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Block C"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.YCHC.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13820013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@ychc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYN-5764-MQLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}