Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
PACE (Pathways to Antimicrobial Clinical Efficacy) is a £30 million initiative supporting and funding early-stage innovation in medicines and diagnostics, aimed at tackling AMR. It was established in September 2023 and is a collaboration between Innovate UK (IUK), LifeArc, and Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) - three leaders in the UK's health innovation and research community. PACE brings together the funding, resources, and partnerships to help innovators progress their early-stage antimicrobial drug and diagnostics projects with greater speed, support and confidence - giving the best AMR innovations the greatest chance of success. PACE will create a path to value through 3 strategic goals which will be underpinned by effective programme management and delivery: Grow a pipeline of high-quality antimicrobial drugs and associated diagnostics aligned with unmet needs and route to patient impact. Provide innovative researchers in Academia and SMEs located globally the funding, advice and support they need to build de-risked and investment ready assets Convene collaboration network(s) to identify barriers to innovation, advance programmes and drive new collaborative R&D. It is a requirement of MDC's grant funding agreement with Innovate UK and LifeArc that the outcomes and long-term impacts of PACE activities are assessed at key time points throughout the programme's timeline. The PACE programme is funded for an initial term of five years and as of April 2026 will reach its midway point in this funding cycle and so there is a need to conduct an interim review of progress towards expected outcomes. Findings from this interim review will directly inform programme refinement. Key to this will be the opportunity to gather feedback and learning from Round 1 beneficiaries and partners on the PACE Academy, the project management process, and the use of Enabling projects so far. It will also allow the programme to capture the experiences of beneficiaries from Round 2 to date. This will provide learning in how best to support the Round 2 beneficiaries and for the future Round 3 of funding which will be targeted at a second group of therapeutic companies. It is expected that findings from the interim review will directly inform the need and shape for PACE beyond the first 5 - year funded term. The PACE programme is now looking for an external provider to develop and produce an interim impact review and report (that will build upon the existing baseline impact study completed in June 2025) to understand how key activities are progressing towards expected outcomes which can be compared to the findings from the baseline study and at the endline stage. The overall purpose of the impact evaluation and this interim review is to be able to assess the impact of PACE on the AMR drug development ecosystem and on the development of drugs and diagnostics.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,771 | 4 median · 32.6 average (3,929 of 9,771 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,395 of 9,771 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,701 | 4 median · 64.3 average (1,037 of 2,701 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,220 of 2,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 528 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 528 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f160 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080894-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 09:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080894-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-09T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-23T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=37a0881b-dfd4-f011-813a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 080894-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | tender | 080889-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080894-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T09:26:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f160",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PACE Interim Impact Report",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T09:26:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PACE (Pathways to Antimicrobial Clinical Efficacy) is a £30 million initiative supporting and funding early-stage innovation in medicines and diagnostics, aimed at tackling AMR. It was established in September 2023 and is a collaboration between Innovate UK (IUK), LifeArc, and Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) - three leaders in the UK's health innovation and research community.\nPACE brings together the funding, resources, and partnerships to help innovators progress their early-stage antimicrobial drug and diagnostics projects with greater speed, support and confidence - giving the best AMR innovations the greatest chance of success. PACE will create a path to value through 3 strategic goals which will be underpinned by effective programme management and delivery:\nGrow a pipeline of high-quality antimicrobial drugs and associated diagnostics aligned with unmet needs and route to patient impact.\nProvide innovative researchers in Academia and SMEs located globally the funding, advice and support they need to build de-risked and investment ready assets\nConvene collaboration network(s) to identify barriers to innovation, advance programmes and drive new collaborative R&D.\nIt is a requirement of MDC's grant funding agreement with Innovate UK and LifeArc that the outcomes and long-term impacts of PACE activities are assessed at key time points throughout the programme's timeline. The PACE programme is funded for an initial term of five years and as of April 2026 will reach its midway point in this funding cycle and so there is a need to conduct an interim review of progress towards expected outcomes.\nFindings from this interim review will directly inform programme refinement. Key to this will be the opportunity to gather feedback and learning from Round 1 beneficiaries and partners on the PACE Academy, the project management process, and the use of Enabling projects so far. It will also allow the programme to capture the experiences of beneficiaries from Round 2 to date. This will provide learning in how best to support the Round 2 beneficiaries and for the future Round 3 of funding which will be targeted at a second group of therapeutic companies. It is expected that findings from the interim review will directly inform the need and shape for PACE beyond the first 5 - year funded term.\nThe PACE programme is now looking for an external provider to develop and produce an interim impact review and report (that will build upon the existing baseline impact study completed in June 2025) to understand how key activities are progressing towards expected outcomes which can be compared to the findings from the baseline study and at the endline stage.\nThe overall purpose of the impact evaluation and this interim review is to be able to assess the impact of PACE on the AMR drug development ecosystem and on the development of drugs and diagnostics.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=37a0881b-dfd4-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080894-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T09:26:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f160",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PACE Interim Impact Report",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T09:26:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PACE (Pathways to Antimicrobial Clinical Efficacy) is a £30 million initiative supporting and funding early-stage innovation in medicines and diagnostics, aimed at tackling AMR. It was established in September 2023 and is a collaboration between Innovate UK (IUK), LifeArc, and Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) - three leaders in the UK's health innovation and research community.\nPACE brings together the funding, resources, and partnerships to help innovators progress their early-stage antimicrobial drug and diagnostics projects with greater speed, support and confidence - giving the best AMR innovations the greatest chance of success. PACE will create a path to value through 3 strategic goals which will be underpinned by effective programme management and delivery:\nGrow a pipeline of high-quality antimicrobial drugs and associated diagnostics aligned with unmet needs and route to patient impact.\nProvide innovative researchers in Academia and SMEs located globally the funding, advice and support they need to build de-risked and investment ready assets\nConvene collaboration network(s) to identify barriers to innovation, advance programmes and drive new collaborative R&D.\nIt is a requirement of MDC's grant funding agreement with Innovate UK and LifeArc that the outcomes and long-term impacts of PACE activities are assessed at key time points throughout the programme's timeline. The PACE programme is funded for an initial term of five years and as of April 2026 will reach its midway point in this funding cycle and so there is a need to conduct an interim review of progress towards expected outcomes.\nFindings from this interim review will directly inform programme refinement. Key to this will be the opportunity to gather feedback and learning from Round 1 beneficiaries and partners on the PACE Academy, the project management process, and the use of Enabling projects so far. It will also allow the programme to capture the experiences of beneficiaries from Round 2 to date. This will provide learning in how best to support the Round 2 beneficiaries and for the future Round 3 of funding which will be targeted at a second group of therapeutic companies. It is expected that findings from the interim review will directly inform the need and shape for PACE beyond the first 5 - year funded term.\nThe PACE programme is now looking for an external provider to develop and produce an interim impact review and report (that will build upon the existing baseline impact study completed in June 2025) to understand how key activities are progressing towards expected outcomes which can be compared to the findings from the baseline study and at the endline stage.\nThe overall purpose of the impact evaluation and this interim review is to be able to assess the impact of PACE on the AMR drug development ecosystem and on the development of drugs and diagnostics.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=37a0881b-dfd4-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080889-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T09:20:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f160",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PACE Interim Impact Report",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T09:20:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PACE (Pathways to Antimicrobial Clinical Efficacy) is a £30 million initiative supporting and funding early-stage innovation in medicines and diagnostics, aimed at tackling AMR. It was established in September 2023 and is a collaboration between Innovate UK (IUK), LifeArc, and Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) - three leaders in the UK's health innovation and research community.\nPACE brings together the funding, resources, and partnerships to help innovators progress their early-stage antimicrobial drug and diagnostics projects with greater speed, support and confidence - giving the best AMR innovations the greatest chance of success. PACE will create a path to value through 3 strategic goals which will be underpinned by effective programme management and delivery:\nGrow a pipeline of high-quality antimicrobial drugs and associated diagnostics aligned with unmet needs and route to patient impact.\nProvide innovative researchers in Academia and SMEs located globally the funding, advice and support they need to build de-risked and investment ready assets\nConvene collaboration network(s) to identify barriers to innovation, advance programmes and drive new collaborative R&D. \nIt is a requirement of MDC's grant funding agreement with Innovate UK and LifeArc that the outcomes and long-term impacts of PACE activities are assessed at key time points throughout the programme's timeline. The PACE programme is funded for an initial term of five years and as of April 2026 will reach its midway point in this funding cycle and so there is a need to conduct an interim review of progress towards expected outcomes. \nFindings from this interim review will directly inform programme refinement. Key to this will be the opportunity to gather feedback and learning from Round 1 beneficiaries and partners on the PACE Academy, the project management process, and the use of Enabling projects so far. It will also allow the programme to capture the experiences of beneficiaries from Round 2 to date. This will provide learning in how best to support the Round 2 beneficiaries and for the future Round 3 of funding which will be targeted at a second group of therapeutic companies. It is expected that findings from the interim review will directly inform the need and shape for PACE beyond the first 5 - year funded term.\nThe PACE programme is now looking for an external provider to develop and produce an interim impact review and report (that will build upon the existing baseline impact study completed in June 2025) to understand how key activities are progressing towards expected outcomes which can be compared to the findings from the baseline study and at the endline stage. \nThe overall purpose of the impact evaluation and this interim review is to be able to assess the impact of PACE on the AMR drug development ecosystem and on the development of drugs and diagnostics.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Registration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}