Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Supply of Chem catcher technology, Prep/deployment, Lab Analysis of Membranes, reporting. To perform an extensive sampling exercise, using passive sampling to determine micropollutants at very low concentrations over an extended period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085364-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 12:30:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085364-2025 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085290-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:30:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2018550
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085364-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085364-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:30:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "FERA Science Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PA23 - UK5 - Transparency Notice Emerging Contaminants",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Chem catcher technology, Prep/deployment, Lab Analysis of Membranes, reporting. To perform an extensive sampling exercise, using passive sampling to determine micropollutants at very low concentrations over an extended period.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. Uniquely the range of contaminants, volumes and frequency of analysis supplier was identified to delivery project, within the necessary timeline and use of Chemcatcher technology.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Elliott",
"email": "paul.elliott@southernwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "FERA Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YORK BIOTECH CAMPUS SAND HUTTON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fera.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "09413107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:30:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2018550
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085364-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085364-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:30:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "FERA Science Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PA23 - UK5 - Transparency Notice Emerging Contaminants",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Chem catcher technology, Prep/deployment, Lab Analysis of Membranes, reporting. To perform an extensive sampling exercise, using passive sampling to determine micropollutants at very low concentrations over an extended period.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. Uniquely the range of contaminants, volumes and frequency of analysis supplier was identified to delivery project, within the necessary timeline and use of Chemcatcher technology.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Elliott",
"email": "paul.elliott@southernwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "FERA Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YORK BIOTECH CAMPUS SAND HUTTON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fera.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "09413107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085290-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T11:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PASSIVE SAMPLING ANALYSIS OF INLETS/OUTLETS",
"value": {
"amount": 1682125.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2018550
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:09:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "FERA Science Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PA23 - UK5 - Transparency Notice Emerging Contaminants",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Chem catcher technology, Prep/deployment, Lab Analysis of Membranes, reporting. To perform an extensive sampling exercise, using passive sampling to determine micropollutants at very low concentrations over an extended period.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. Uniquely the range of contaminants, volumes and frequency of analysis supplier was identified to delivery project, within the necessary timeline and use of Chemcatcher technology.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Elliott",
"email": "paul.elliott@southernwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "FERA Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YORK BIOTECH CAMPUS SAND HUTTON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09413107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}