← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

P6303 Building Condition Survey

Buyer: High Peak Borough Council →

Participate on supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHigh Peak Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2025
Value£25,000
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake a comprehensive non-invasive Building Condition Survey to assess the physical condition of a Grade II* listed building, to identify visible defects and provide recommendations for remedial work. The survey will be used to support informed decisions around conservation, safety, compliance, restoration planning and budget forecasting.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 31 May 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0803 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2662 median · 59.1 average (70 of 266 with a bid count)6.2 average (74 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2054 median · 4 average (1 of 205 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d122
Latest release ID067280-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 17:57:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067280-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThis exercise is being managed through the Council's Electronic tendering system Proactis. To Register an Interest and submit a tender for this opportunity please click on the link below, Project reference number: DN794978 https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/ You will need to register or log in (if you have already registered). If you have any queries or need assistance please contact us.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025tender067280-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T18:57:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d122",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMP-3236-ZYPV",
    "name": "High Peak Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P6303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Further information about our evaluation criteria can be found on our e-tendering portal: https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nProject reference number: DN794978"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P6303 Building Condition Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
        "description": "All tender documents can be viewed on the Council's e-tendering system linked above.\nProject reference number: DN794978",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067280-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067280-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-21T18:57:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake a comprehensive non-invasive Building Condition Survey to assess the physical condition of a Grade II* listed building, to identify visible defects and provide recommendations for remedial work. The survey will be used to support informed decisions around conservation, safety, compliance, restoration planning and budget forecasting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This exercise is being managed through the Council's Electronic tendering system Proactis. To Register an Interest and submit a tender for this opportunity please click on the link below, \nProject reference number: DN794978\nhttps://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nYou will need to register or log in (if you have already registered). If you have any queries or need assistance please contact us.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMP-3236-ZYPV",
      "name": "High Peak Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buxton",
        "postalCode": "SK17 6EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMP-3236-ZYPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@highpeak.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 067280-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T18:57:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d122",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMP-3236-ZYPV",
    "name": "High Peak Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P6303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Further information about our evaluation criteria can be found on our e-tendering portal: https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nProject reference number: DN794978"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P6303 Building Condition Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
        "description": "All tender documents can be viewed on the Council's e-tendering system linked above.\nProject reference number: DN794978",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067280-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067280-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-21T18:57:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake a comprehensive non-invasive Building Condition Survey to assess the physical condition of a Grade II* listed building, to identify visible defects and provide recommendations for remedial work. The survey will be used to support informed decisions around conservation, safety, compliance, restoration planning and budget forecasting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This exercise is being managed through the Council's Electronic tendering system Proactis. To Register an Interest and submit a tender for this opportunity please click on the link below, \nProject reference number: DN794978\nhttps://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/\nYou will need to register or log in (if you have already registered). If you have any queries or need assistance please contact us.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMP-3236-ZYPV",
      "name": "High Peak Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buxton",
        "postalCode": "SK17 6EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMP-3236-ZYPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@highpeak.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}