← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P5810 Residential Valuation Services

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot1 will have 2 suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot2.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Residential Valuation Services Lot 1

Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot1 will have 2 suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price is not the only criterion — 0

P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2

Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price is not the only criterion — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Quantity surveying servicesNot published
2Quantity surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3995 median · 28.2 average (3,727 of 9,399 with a bid count)4 average (4,089 of 9,399 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8735 median · 47.5 average (348 of 873 with a bid count)5.4 average (385 of 873 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1

Statusactive
Value£301,500

P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1

Statusactive
Value£301,500

P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£251,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041bfd
Latest release ID016206-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 11:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025award, contract016206-2025
22 Nov 2023tender034549-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016206-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-22T12:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810-1",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144701",
          "name": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1-2",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144702",
          "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2-3",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144701",
          "name": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot1 will have 2 suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price is not the only criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price is not the only criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot1 will have 2 suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Waller",
        "email": "simon.waller@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644013"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144701",
      "name": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Chelmsford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Court, MOULSHAM STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144702",
      "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 New Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810-1",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016206-2025-P5810-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1-2",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2-3",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016206-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016206-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-22T12:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810-1",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144701",
          "name": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1-2",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144702",
          "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2-3",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144701",
          "name": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot1 will have 2 suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price is not the only criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price is not the only criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Main objective is to appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot1 will have 2 suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Waller",
        "email": "simon.waller@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644013"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144701",
      "name": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Chelmsford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Court, MOULSHAM STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Autohouse Property Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144702",
      "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 New Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810-1",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016206-2025-P5810-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1-2",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 1-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2-3",
      "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016206-2025-P5810 Residential Valuation Services Lot 2-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Nov 2023 · 034549-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034549-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-22T13:39:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To appoint external surveyors to undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot 1 will have two suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot 2. The Council will appoint firms that meet both the quality and commercial requirements to deliver a good service to the Council in a cost-effective way that supports the Council's requirement for value for money.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5810 Residential Valuation Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To undertake valuations on behalf of the Council for Right to Buys, Buybacks and Staircasing; and Leasehold Enfranchisements including S.42. To ensure the Council meet their statutory requirements, Lot 1 will have two suppliers which for the RTB element will be used in rotation. A single supplier will be appointed for Lot 2. The Council will appoint firms that meet both the quality and commercial requirements to deliver a good service to the Council in a cost-effective way that supports the Council's requirement for value for money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mr Del Steele",
        "email": "del.steele@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15720",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}