← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P5726: Wapping Dock Realm

Buyer: London Borough of Tower Hamlets →

BuyerLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The provision of maintenance of Horticultural and Water Features including the cleansing of Parks and Open Spaces south of the Highway, Wapping E1.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Parks maintenance services 77313000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful contractor is responsible for the maintenance of landscape and water features at Parks and Open Space within the boundaries of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets including: • The cleaning and maintenance of public space landscape areas and features • the routine cleaning of water features, including dredging, draining, and recharging of systems, • monitoring recording and reporting of water consumption and water quality, and the implementation of measures relating to these issues • The checking, recording and reporting of safety inspections in relation to equipment provided for the safety of the public • the basic maintenance and operation of water pumps, pipes, weirs, liners, sluices, valves, sumps, filters and other mechanical and electrical devices associated with the water features

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Parks maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4143.5 median · 11.2 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

P5726: Wapping Dock Realm

Statusactive
Value£361,044

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d10f
Latest release ID027477-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 17:38:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021award, contract027477-2021
5 Aug 2021tender018849-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027477-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T17:38:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8968",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027477-2021-P5726-1",
      "title": "P5726: Wapping Dock Realm",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33426",
          "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscapes Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful contractor is responsible for the maintenance of landscape and water features at Parks and Open Space within the boundaries of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets including:\n• The cleaning and maintenance of public space landscape areas and features\n• the routine cleaning of water features, including dredging, draining, and recharging of systems,\n• monitoring recording and reporting of water consumption and water quality, and the implementation of measures relating to these issues\n• The checking, recording and reporting of safety inspections in relation to equipment provided for the safety of the public\n• the basic maintenance and operation of water pumps, pipes, weirs, liners, sluices, valves, sumps, filters and other mechanical and electrical devices associated with the water features",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5726: Wapping Dock Realm",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of maintenance of Horticultural and Water Features including the cleansing of Parks and Open Spaces south of the Highway, Wapping E1.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8968",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33426",
      "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscapes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG3 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "616d Green Lane, Ilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bow Maintenance & Landscapes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2089859135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33274",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027477-2021-P5726-1",
      "title": "P5726: Wapping Dock Realm",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361044,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027477-2021-P5726-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027477-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027477-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T17:38:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8968",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027477-2021-P5726-1",
      "title": "P5726: Wapping Dock Realm",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33426",
          "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscapes Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful contractor is responsible for the maintenance of landscape and water features at Parks and Open Space within the boundaries of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets including:\n• The cleaning and maintenance of public space landscape areas and features\n• the routine cleaning of water features, including dredging, draining, and recharging of systems,\n• monitoring recording and reporting of water consumption and water quality, and the implementation of measures relating to these issues\n• The checking, recording and reporting of safety inspections in relation to equipment provided for the safety of the public\n• the basic maintenance and operation of water pumps, pipes, weirs, liners, sluices, valves, sumps, filters and other mechanical and electrical devices associated with the water features",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5726: Wapping Dock Realm",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of maintenance of Horticultural and Water Features including the cleansing of Parks and Open Spaces south of the Highway, Wapping E1.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8968",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33426",
      "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscapes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG3 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "616d Green Lane, Ilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bow Maintenance & Landscapes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2089859135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33274",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027477-2021-P5726-1",
      "title": "P5726: Wapping Dock Realm",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361044,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027477-2021-P5726-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2021 · 018849-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018849-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T09:48:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is 24 months plus an option to extend by a further 24 months in 2\nunits subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from suitable organisations for the provision of maintenance of Horticultural and Water Features including the cleansing of Parks and Open Spaces south of the Highway, Wapping E1.\nThe contract was originally established to provide maintenance on the LDDC transfer sites – ‘THE WAPPING DOCK REALM’ and was later renamed to THE PROVISION OF LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS: WATER AREAS & THE WAPPING DOCK REALM’ as the former dock areas formed the bulk of the work but other Open Space locations in Wapping and the Victoria Park lakes were included.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for the maintenance of landscape and water features at Parks and Open Space within the boundaries of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets including:\n• The cleaning and maintenance of public space landscape areas and features\n• the routine cleaning of water features, including dredging, draining, and recharging of systems,\n• monitoring recording and reporting of water consumption and water quality, and the   implementation of measures relating to these issues\n• The checking, recording and reporting of safety inspections in relation to equipment   provided for the safety of the public\n• the basic maintenance and operation of water pumps, pipes, weirs, liners, sluices, valves, sumps, filters and other mechanical and electrical devices associated with the water features Additional information: The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from\ninterested organisations for the above services and / or goods.\nOrganisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London\nTenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the opportunity documentation will be\navailable for download. You will be required to complete an online questionnaire.\nOrganisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives\ndealing with the contract and that this contact is updated as and when required.\nThe council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will\nnot send any documentation regarding the opportunity, which shall be exclusively available\nthrough the portal.\nSuppliers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their Application. The Council\naccepts no liability whatsoever for tenders that are not submitted due to internet\nconnectivity issues, transmission delays or errors.\nCouncil is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our\nprotocol can be found HERE Or via http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/\nIf you require any further information prior to submit and expression of interest please\ncontact the Council via email procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk quoting the contract\ninternal reference number.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5726 Wapping Dock Realm",
    "value": {
      "amount": 361044,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from suitable organisations for the provision of maintenance of Horticulture and Water Features including the cleansing of Parks and Open Spaces south of the Highway, Wapping E1.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24673",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2 BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}