← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2021

What is being bought

This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and promptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting and watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and diversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy and benefit from. The service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus 1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider, ensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance and legislation.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and promptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting and watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and diversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy and benefit from. The service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus 1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider, ensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance and legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4142.5 median · 10.7 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d148
Latest release ID027928-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 08 2021 11:49:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2021award, contract027928-2021
5 Aug 2021tender018905-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027928-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-08T11:49:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027928-2021-P5718-1",
      "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33851",
          "name": "Gristwood and Toms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and\npromptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting\nand watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and\ndiversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy\nand benefit from.\nThe service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus\n1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider,\nensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance\nand legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and\npromptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting\nand watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and\ndiversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy\nand benefit from.\nThe service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus\n1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider,\nensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance\nand legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33851",
      "name": "Gristwood and Toms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD7 9EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Hiller Hopkins, LPP, First Floor, Radius House, 51 Clarendon Road, Watford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gristwoodandtoms.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2665293",
        "legalName": "Gristwood and Toms Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33274",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027928-2021-P5718-1",
      "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027928-2021-P5718-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2021 · 027928-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027928-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-08T11:49:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027928-2021-P5718-1",
      "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33851",
          "name": "Gristwood and Toms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and\npromptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting\nand watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and\ndiversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy\nand benefit from.\nThe service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus\n1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider,\nensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance\nand legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and\npromptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting\nand watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and\ndiversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy\nand benefit from.\nThe service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus\n1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider,\nensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance\nand legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33851",
      "name": "Gristwood and Toms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD7 9EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Hiller Hopkins, LPP, First Floor, Radius House, 51 Clarendon Road, Watford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gristwoodandtoms.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2665293",
        "legalName": "Gristwood and Toms Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33274",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027928-2021-P5718-1",
      "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027928-2021-P5718-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2021 · 018905-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018905-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T14:30:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is 36 months plus an option to extend by a further 24 months in 2 units subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and promptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting and watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and diversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy and benefit from.\nThe service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus 1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider, ensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance and legislation.\nThe London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods.\nOrganisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the opportunity documentation will be available for download. You will be required to complete an online questionnaire.\nOrganisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract and that this contact is updated as and when required.\nThe council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the opportunity, which shall be exclusively available through the portal.\nSuppliers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their Application. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for tenders that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors.\nCouncil is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found HERE Or via http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/\nIf you require any further information prior to submit and expression of interest please contact the Council via email procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk quoting the contract internal reference number. Additional information: The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods.\nOrganisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the opportunity documentation will be available for download. You will be required to complete an online questionnaire.\nOrganisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract and that this contact is updated as and when required.\nThe council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the opportunity, which shall be exclusively available through the portal.\nSuppliers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their Application. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for tenders that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors.\nCouncil is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found HERE Or via http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/\nIf you require any further information prior to submit and expression of interest please contact the Council via email procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk quoting the contract internal reference number.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5718 Arboriculture Services Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-26T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-26T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is an Arboricultural Service Agreement to ensure tree works are carried out safely and promptly on all the Council’s highways, parks and open space trees, including tree planting and watering. This is with the aim of helping the Council meet its objective of increasing and diversifying the current tree stock and ensuring they are safe and healthy for people to enjoy and benefit from.\nThe service agreement will be for a period of 5 years, broken down as 3 years plus 1 year plus 1 year, and will be delivered by an Arboricultural Association approved Service Provider, ensuring all works are carried out in line with current national, regional and local guidance and legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/lgnl/business/tenders_and_contract/Tenders_and_contracts.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1327",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TOWERHAMLETS.GOV.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}