← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P5717: Highways Weed Control

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Provision of weed control on public Highways and other areas. London Borough of Tower Hamlets are committed to a reduction in chemical treatment of weeds throughout Tower Hamlets. This contract is for the twice yearly spot treatment of all weeds on the public highways at specified intervals as detailed within the specification.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Weed-clearance services 77312000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful contractor will provide the services to maintain a range of landscape areas at various sites within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. This contract is primarily provided for the benefit of residents. The Borough’s public spaces and the services provided therein, make key contributions towards achieving the Council’s Strategic Outcomes. Key aspects of the open space provision are: • Safety and Amenity – to improve and maintain the visual attractiveness of the public realm, and ensure the perceived and physical safety of facility users and visitors. • Recreation and Health – to provide and maintain a high standard of facilities for both active and passive users. • Conservation and Biodiversity – to conserve historical landscapes and features, and to protect, expand and enhance the habitat for diverse species of plant and animal life in the Borough. • Education – to develop amenity open spaces as an educational resource for residents and visitors, promoting environmental awareness and accessibility.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer64 median · 4 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4143.5 median · 11 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Highways Weed Control

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d146
Latest release ID027357-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 01 2021 16:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2021award, contract027357-2021
5 Aug 2021tender018903-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027357-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-01T16:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027357-2021-P5717-1",
      "title": "Highways Weed Control",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33273",
          "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscaping Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful contractor will provide the services to maintain a range of landscape areas at various sites within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. This contract is primarily provided for the benefit of residents.\nThe Borough’s public spaces and the services provided therein, make key contributions towards achieving the Council’s Strategic Outcomes. Key aspects of the open space provision are:\n• Safety and Amenity – to improve and maintain the visual attractiveness of the public realm, and ensure the perceived and physical safety of facility users and visitors.\n• Recreation and Health – to provide and maintain a high standard of facilities for both active and passive users.\n• Conservation and Biodiversity – to conserve historical landscapes and features, and to protect, expand and enhance the habitat for diverse species of plant and animal life in the Borough.\n• Education – to develop amenity open spaces as an educational resource for residents and visitors, promoting environmental awareness and accessibility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5717: Highways Weed Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of weed control on public Highways and other areas. London Borough of Tower Hamlets are committed to a reduction in chemical treatment of weeds throughout Tower Hamlets. This contract is for the twice yearly spot treatment of all weeds on the public highways at specified intervals as detailed within the specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-clearance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33273",
      "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscaping Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG3 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "616d Green Lane Ilford Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bow Maintenance & Landscaping Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bowlandscapes.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2089859135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33274",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027357-2021-P5717-1",
      "title": "Highways Weed Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027357-2021-P5717-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2021 · 027357-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027357-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-01T16:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027357-2021-P5717-1",
      "title": "Highways Weed Control",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33273",
          "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscaping Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful contractor will provide the services to maintain a range of landscape areas at various sites within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. This contract is primarily provided for the benefit of residents.\nThe Borough’s public spaces and the services provided therein, make key contributions towards achieving the Council’s Strategic Outcomes. Key aspects of the open space provision are:\n• Safety and Amenity – to improve and maintain the visual attractiveness of the public realm, and ensure the perceived and physical safety of facility users and visitors.\n• Recreation and Health – to provide and maintain a high standard of facilities for both active and passive users.\n• Conservation and Biodiversity – to conserve historical landscapes and features, and to protect, expand and enhance the habitat for diverse species of plant and animal life in the Borough.\n• Education – to develop amenity open spaces as an educational resource for residents and visitors, promoting environmental awareness and accessibility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5717: Highways Weed Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of weed control on public Highways and other areas. London Borough of Tower Hamlets are committed to a reduction in chemical treatment of weeds throughout Tower Hamlets. This contract is for the twice yearly spot treatment of all weeds on the public highways at specified intervals as detailed within the specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-clearance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33273",
      "name": "Bow Maintenance & Landscaping Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG3 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "616d Green Lane Ilford Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bow Maintenance & Landscaping Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bowlandscapes.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2089859135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33274",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027357-2021-P5717-1",
      "title": "Highways Weed Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027357-2021-P5717-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2021 · 018903-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T14:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration is 36 months plus an option to extend by a further 24 months in 2 units subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful Contractor will be required to provide the services to maintain a range of\nlandscape areas at various sites within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. This contract\nis primarily provided for the benefit of residents.\nThe Borough’s public spaces and the services provided therein, make key contributions\ntowards achieving the Council’s Strategic Outcomes. Key aspects of the open space\nprovision are:\n• Safety and Amenity – to improve and maintain the visual attractiveness of the public realm,\nand ensure the perceived and physical safety of facility users and visitors.\n• Recreation and Health – to provide and maintain a high standard of facilities for both active\nand passive users.\n• Conservation and Biodiversity – to conserve historical landscapes and features, and to\nprotect, expand and enhance the habitat for diverse species of plant and animal life in the\nBorough.\n• Education – to develop amenity open spaces as an educational resource for residents and\nvisitors, promoting environmental awareness and accessibility. Additional information: The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from\ninterested organisations for the above services and / or goods.\nOrganisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London\nTenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the opportunity documentation will be\navailable for download. You will be required to complete an online questionnaire.\nOrganisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives\ndealing with the contract and that this contact is updated as and when required.\nThe council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will\nnot send any documentation regarding the opportunity, which shall be exclusively available\nthrough the portal.\nSuppliers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their Application. The Council\naccepts no liability whatsoever for tenders that are not submitted due to internet\nconnectivity issues, transmission delays or errors.\nCouncil is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our\nprotocol can be found HERE Or via http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/\nIf you require any further information prior to submit and expression of interest please\ncontact the Council via email procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk quoting the contract\ninternal reference number.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P5717 Highways Weed Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the provision of weed control on Highways and other areas. Tower Hamlets are committed to a reduction in chemical treatment of weeds throughout Tower Hamlets. This contract is for the twice yearly spot treatment of all weeds on the public highways at specified intervals as detailed within the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weed-clearance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073640783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24740",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry PLace 5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}