Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d74f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072590-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 09:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072064-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 072590-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072064-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072590-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:56:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d74f",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The Authority has decided to discontinue the current procurement process. Following a review of the proposed procurement approach, the procurement route is being reconsidered and remains subject to further discussion and approval. Consequently, the current procurement process has been withdrawn and will not proceed at this time. Any future procurement activity relating to this requirement will be subject to the outcome of this review and any necessary approvals.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "P3606 - Recruitment Campaign and Workforce Mobilisation Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:56:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072590-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:56:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d74f",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The Authority has decided to discontinue the current procurement process. Following a review of the proposed procurement approach, the procurement route is being reconsidered and remains subject to further discussion and approval. Consequently, the current procurement process has been withdrawn and will not proceed at this time. Any future procurement activity relating to this requirement will be subject to the outcome of this review and any necessary approvals.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "P3606 - Recruitment Campaign and Workforce Mobilisation Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:56:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072064-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:03:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d74f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 166080,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 199296
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality will account for 60% of the overall award criteria. Price will account for 40% of the overall award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P3606 - Recruitment Campaign and Workforce Mobilisation Support",
"value": {
"amount": 166080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199296
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:03:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a specialist recruitment partner to provide executive search and specialist permanent recruitment services in support of the stabilisation, strengthening and long-term transformation of its Finance Directorate.\nThe contract for the services is estimated to commence in September 2026 for a period of twelve (12) months. \nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 21st August 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}