19 Nov 2025 · 075403-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "075403-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:45:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816188"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "075403-2025-P26-0044-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P26-0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier to deliver External Audit Services to Scottish Enterprise in respect of its subsidiary companies.\nThere are currently 9 subsidiary companies (excluding dormant companies).\nOver the period of this tender there may be adjustments to the number of subsidiaries to be audited. The subsidiaries range in size and nature of business but include the Glasgow Science Centre group of Companies. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Team Structure & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Audit Approach & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Understanding of Requirements & Sector Knowledge",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Timetable including milestones for objectives",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P26-0044 External Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier to deliver External Audit Services to Scottish Enterprise in respect of its subsidiary companies.\nThere are currently 9 subsidiary companies (excluding dormant companies).\nOver the period of this tender there may be adjustments to the number of subsidiaries to be audited. The subsidiaries range in size and nature of business but include the Glasgow Science Centre group of Companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.reid@scotent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414686024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5762",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/Selling/supplier-enquiries"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SPOEprocurement@scotland.gsi.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a relevant climate change contract, bidders are required to complete and return the attached Climate Change Plan template.\nSPD Statement for 2A.17 – Form of Participation (Notably as part of a group, consortium, joint venture or similar).\nAny contract will be entered into with the nominated lead organisation and all members of the consortium, who will in these circumstances each be required to execute said contract together with all ancillary documentation, evidencing their joint and several liability in respect of the obligations and liabilities of the contract. It will be for members of the consortium to sort out their respective duties and liabilities amongst each other. For administrative purposes, any associated documentation will be sent to the nominated lead organisation.\nSPD Statement for 2C.1 - Where the main bidder relies on the capacities of other entities in order to meet the selection criteria, the bidder must provide a separate SPD response setting out the information required under SPD (Scotland): Part II (sections A and B); Part III exclusion grounds; the relevant part of Section IV selection criteria; and Part V (if applicable) for each of the entities concerned.\nSPD Statement for 2D.1 – If the bidder proposes to subcontract any part(s) of the service and those sub-contractors are not relied upon, they should arrange for a separate SPD response from each potential subcontractor. The subcontractors must complete the relevant parts of the SPD (Scotland) (Sections A and B of Part II and Part III only) to self-declare whether there are grounds for their exclusion. [This may be requested at the selection stage or prior to the subcontractor commencing work on the contract.]\n(SC Ref:816336)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Nov 2025 · 075381-2025 · tender
{
"id": "075381-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:10:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816188"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P26-0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier to deliver External Audit Services to Scottish Enterprise in respect of its subsidiary companies.\nThere are currently 9 subsidiary companies (excluding dormant companies).\nOver the period of this tender there may be adjustments to the number of subsidiaries to be audited. The subsidiaries range in size and nature of business but include the Glasgow Science Centre group of Companies. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Team Structure & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Audit Approach & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Understanding of Requirements & Sector Knowledge",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Timetable including milestones for objectives",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P26-0044 External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-23T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "42 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-23T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier to deliver External Audit Services to Scottish Enterprise in respect of its subsidiary companies.\nThere are currently 9 subsidiary companies (excluding dormant companies).\nOver the period of this tender there may be adjustments to the number of subsidiaries to be audited. The subsidiaries range in size and nature of business but include the Glasgow Science Centre group of Companies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland online module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "lesley.reid@scotent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414686024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5762",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/Selling/supplier-enquiries"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SPOEprocurement@scotland.gsi.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a relevant climate change contract, bidders are required to complete and return the attached Climate Change Plan template.\nSPD Statement for 2A.17 – Form of Participation (Notably as part of a group, consortium, joint venture or similar).\nAny contract will be entered into with the nominated lead organisation and all members of the consortium, who will in these circumstances each be required to execute said contract together with all ancillary documentation, evidencing their joint and several liability in respect of the obligations and liabilities of the contract. It will be for members of the consortium to sort out their respective duties and liabilities amongst each other. For administrative purposes, any associated documentation will be sent to the nominated lead organisation.\nSPD Statement for 2C.1 - Where the main bidder relies on the capacities of other entities in order to meet the selection criteria, the bidder must provide a separate SPD response setting out the information required under SPD (Scotland): Part II (sections A and B); Part III exclusion grounds; the relevant part of Section IV selection criteria; and Part V (if applicable) for each of the entities concerned.\nSPD Statement for 2D.1 – If the bidder proposes to subcontract any part(s) of the service and those sub-contractors are not relied upon, they should arrange for a separate SPD response from each potential subcontractor. The subcontractors must complete the relevant parts of the SPD (Scotland) (Sections A and B of Part II and Part III only) to self-declare whether there are grounds for their exclusion. [This may be requested at the selection stage or prior to the subcontractor commencing work on the contract.]\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816188.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:816188)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=816188",
"initiationType": "tender"
}