Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
P24-0061: Scottish Enterprise - Investment Property Portfolio - Asset Management Contract
Building surveying services
Commercial property management services
Industrial property services
+7 more
Published value
£2,400,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Enterprise: "P24-0061: Scottish Enterprise - Investment Property Portfolio - Asset Management Contract". Published status: planned. Published value: £2,400,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 107 active published awards; 104 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT | Last source update30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding surveying services, Commercial property management services, Industrial property services, Letting services of own property, Non-residential property renting or leasing services, Non-residential property services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Real estate services, Real estate services with own property, Renting or leasing services of own property | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041044 | ||
What is being bought
Scottish Enterprise intends to undertake a competitive tendering process to appoint a supplier to provide the full range of property management services across its investment property portfolio. This portfolio, which is subject to regular change, was recently valued (September 2023) at GBP153M and comprises industrial buildings, offices, multi-occupancy business centres, science & technology parks, development land and other property interests.
Scottish Enterprise envisage that the procurement process will commence with the publication of a full Contract Notice in January 2024, with a formal contract commencement date 1 July 2024. At present, the anticipated contract duration would be for 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 1-year periods, totalling 6 years overall.
The value range of the contract over the full duration is, at present, anticipated as being between GBP1,800,000 and GBP2,400,000 (excl VAT).
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition and is being published to raise awareness of the opportunity to potential bidders.
Pre-Procurement Engagement Session
Subject to sufficient interest, Scottish Enterprise has set aside time at 1:30PM on Tuesday, 21 November 2023 for a pre-procurement engagement session with potential bidders.
We envisage this will be facilitated via MS Teams and include further details of the contract to be procured, outline of the procurement process to be followed, and include time for Q&A.
Further details can be found within the attached information paper.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,400,000
30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT - Status changed to planned
30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedScottish Enterprise intends to undertake a competitive tendering process to appoint a supplier to provide the full range of property management services across its investment property portfolio. This portfolio, which is subject to regular change, was recently valued (September 2023) at GBP153M and comprises industrial buildings, offices, multi-occupancy business centres, science & technology parks, development land and other property interests. Scottish Enterprise envisage that the procurement process will commence with the publication of a full Contract Notice in January 2024, with a formal contract commencement date 1 July 2024. At present, the anticipated contract duration would be for 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 1-year periods, totalling 6 years overall. The value range of the contract over the full duration is, at present, anticipated as being between GBP1,800,000 and GBP2,400,000 (excl VAT). This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition and is being published to raise awareness of the opportunity to potential bidders. Pre-Procurement Engagement Session Subject to sufficient interest, Scottish Enterprise has set aside time at 1:30PM on Tuesday, 21 November 2023 for a pre-procurement engagement session with potential bidders. We envisage this will be facilitated via MS Teams and include further details of the contract to be procured, outline of the procurement process to be followed, and include time for Q&A. Further details can be found within the attached information paper. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Oct 2023, 16:44 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1478Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published