Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details. If you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc A questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project. Registration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk Suppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend. Interested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,541 | 2 median · 14 average (385 of 1,541 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (428 of 1,541 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details. If you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc A questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project. Registration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk Suppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend. Interested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026. | engagement | 11 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038701-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 14:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038701-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037762-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038701-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2347 Average Speed Enforcement (ASE) Camera Signs - Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details.\nIf you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nA questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project.\nRegistration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nSuppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend.\nInterested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details.\nIf you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nA questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project.\nRegistration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nSuppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend.\nInterested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038701-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2347 Average Speed Enforcement (ASE) Camera Signs - Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details.\nIf you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nA questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project.\nRegistration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nSuppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend.\nInterested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details.\nIf you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nA questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project.\nRegistration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nSuppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend.\nInterested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037762-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:54:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2347 Average Speed Enforcement (ASE) Camera Signs - Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details.\nA Market Engagement Questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project.\nSuppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend.\nInterested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:54:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Market Engagement Exercise for an upcoming procurement for a supplier to carry out the installation of Average Speed Enforcement Cameras Signs, including all necessary supporting infrastructure and associated works and signage removal of ‘new 30 mph speed limit signage’. Please see the market engagement documentation for further details.\nIf you are interested in participating in this pre-market engagement, please register online against the project via the Council’s In-tend e-tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nA questionnaire is attached to those parties who express an interest on Intend in response to the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement project.\nRegistration and access to the In-tend electronic tendering tool is free and all correspondence for this pre-market engagement must be made via this on-line process. Please report any problems in accessing or using the In-tend e-portal to the Corporate Procurement Team via email at cps@birmingham.gov.uk \nSuppliers may ask clarification questions regarding the market engagement exercise during the period 24/04/2026 – 07/05/2026 but these questions must be submitted via the project correspondence function on Intend.\nInterested parties must download a market testing questionnaire from the e-portal and submit completed questionnaires by 12pm (noon) on 11th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}