Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056694-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:33:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will account for 30% of the overall award criteria."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Price criteria will account for 50% of the overall award criteria."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44611600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reservoirs"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2326 - Micellaneous Drainage Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:33:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Calling-off from the Framework\nThere are two routes which the Council can utilise to award Call-Off Contracts for the works required, either calling-off without competition or by conducting a further competition.\nUnder the framework contracts can only be awarded to the approved framework providers. Before any award of contract can take place that Council will satisfy itself that the Provider is not an excluded supplier or becomes and excludable supplier, see paragraphs 2.29 to 2.36.\nThe Council will identify the call-off route which best meet its requirements but retains the option to use either method. \nCall-off without competition - The provider ranked first will be approached to confirm if they are able to meet the Council's timescales and confirm their costs to deliver the works. If they are able to do so, they will be awarded the Call-Off Contract. If they cannot fulfil the requirement the provider ranked second may then be approached and so on. The costs given must be based on the prices submitted as part of the provider's Tender when they joined the framework.\nFurther competition - All the providers of the framework will be invited to tender for the works. During a further competition, providers may submit more competitive pricing than the pricing submitted as part of the provider’s Tender when they joined the framework.\nWhen conducting a further competition, the Council may adopt a similar evaluation approach to that used in establishing the framework or may advise providers that a revised evaluation will be used, in order to suit the specific requirements. This may involve, for example, using the same criteria, but varying the weightings assigned to them, or it may include the addition of sub-criteria. It is anticipated that as ‘non-price’ factors will have been assessed when the framework was established, increased weighting may be given to ‘price’ and/ or ‘social value’ element at further competition stage.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") wishes to establish a framework for the provision of miscellaneous drainage works.\nThe framework will commence in September 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years. Contracts called-off from the framework may extend beyond the expiry date of the framework.\nA maximum of 4 Providers will be appointed to the framework.\nCalling-off from the Framework\n- There are two routes which the Council can utilise to award Call-Off Contracts for the works required, either calling-off without competition or by conducting a further competition.\n- Call-off without competition - The provider ranked first will be approached to confirm if they are able to meet the Council's timescales and confirm their costs to deliver the works. If they are able to do so, they will be awarded the Call-Off Contract. If they cannot fulfil the requirement the provider ranked second may then be approached and so on. The costs given must be based on the prices submitted as part of the provider's Tender when they joined the framework.\n- Further competition - All the providers of the framework will be invited to tender for the works. During a further competition, providers may submit more competitive pricing than the pricing submitted as part of the provider’s Tender when they joined the framework.\nOverview of the Opportunity\nThe Council has adopted the Infrastructure Conditions of Contract Measurement Version 2011 based on the ICE Conditions of Contract 7th Edition together with amendments included (004 attached) within that document by the Council for the purposes of this Framework Agreement. All future call offs under this framework agreement will be done so under the terms and conditions within this document.\nThe scope is related to rivers, brooks, reservoirs, pools and drainage to benefit the local residents and the wider community by improving the environment. The works are to include:\n•\tRoutine and reactive maintenance work to existing grill structures in watercourses \n•\t24 Hour Emergency clearance work to grill structures and highway culverts. \n•\tConstruction of new and maintenance of existing flood defense structures.\n•\tRepair and reconstruction of brick and other lining to watercourses.\n•\tRepair, improvements and rehabilitation to natural watercourses, small pools and large reservoirs.\n•\tSmall Flood defense schemes\n•\tSustainable drainage schemes and maintenance works \n•\tEarthworks, dredging and general environmental works, including in environmentally sensitive areas. \n•\tConstruction and maintenance of lengths of drains, gullies and manholes. \n•\tResilience work to protect properties.\n•\tOther general measures as necessary; e.g. repairs to existing access/egress points into watercourses, tree/vegetation management on embankments to watercourses and dealing with local flooding.\n•\tExcavation of existing watercourse channels, embankments, open land, footways and carriageways, including deep excavations.\n•\tFlexible pavement and footway construction.\n•\tTraffic and pedestrian management.\n•\tInstallation of new drainage systems and associated manhole constructions. \n•\tBank stabilization works and construction of new retaining structures\n•\tWorking outside normal office hours, including the provision and placing of sandbags in flood events.\n•\tDe-watering and flow diversion work.\n•\tProtection to existing underground statutory utility and other services and mains.\n•\tSafety fencing and associated landscape works.\n•\tWork in confined spaces.\n•\tOther miscellaneous civil and water engineering works\n•\tDrainage maintenance and landscape management\nSee the Specification for full details.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 17th July 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 17th July 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056694-2026 · tender
{
"id": "056694-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:33:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will account for 30% of the overall award criteria."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Price criteria will account for 50% of the overall award criteria."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44611600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reservoirs"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2326 - Micellaneous Drainage Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:33:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Calling-off from the Framework\nThere are two routes which the Council can utilise to award Call-Off Contracts for the works required, either calling-off without competition or by conducting a further competition.\nUnder the framework contracts can only be awarded to the approved framework providers. Before any award of contract can take place that Council will satisfy itself that the Provider is not an excluded supplier or becomes and excludable supplier, see paragraphs 2.29 to 2.36.\nThe Council will identify the call-off route which best meet its requirements but retains the option to use either method. \nCall-off without competition - The provider ranked first will be approached to confirm if they are able to meet the Council's timescales and confirm their costs to deliver the works. If they are able to do so, they will be awarded the Call-Off Contract. If they cannot fulfil the requirement the provider ranked second may then be approached and so on. The costs given must be based on the prices submitted as part of the provider's Tender when they joined the framework.\nFurther competition - All the providers of the framework will be invited to tender for the works. During a further competition, providers may submit more competitive pricing than the pricing submitted as part of the provider’s Tender when they joined the framework.\nWhen conducting a further competition, the Council may adopt a similar evaluation approach to that used in establishing the framework or may advise providers that a revised evaluation will be used, in order to suit the specific requirements. This may involve, for example, using the same criteria, but varying the weightings assigned to them, or it may include the addition of sub-criteria. It is anticipated that as ‘non-price’ factors will have been assessed when the framework was established, increased weighting may be given to ‘price’ and/ or ‘social value’ element at further competition stage.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") wishes to establish a framework for the provision of miscellaneous drainage works.\nThe framework will commence in September 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years. Contracts called-off from the framework may extend beyond the expiry date of the framework.\nA maximum of 4 Providers will be appointed to the framework.\nCalling-off from the Framework\n- There are two routes which the Council can utilise to award Call-Off Contracts for the works required, either calling-off without competition or by conducting a further competition.\n- Call-off without competition - The provider ranked first will be approached to confirm if they are able to meet the Council's timescales and confirm their costs to deliver the works. If they are able to do so, they will be awarded the Call-Off Contract. If they cannot fulfil the requirement the provider ranked second may then be approached and so on. The costs given must be based on the prices submitted as part of the provider's Tender when they joined the framework.\n- Further competition - All the providers of the framework will be invited to tender for the works. During a further competition, providers may submit more competitive pricing than the pricing submitted as part of the provider’s Tender when they joined the framework.\nOverview of the Opportunity\nThe Council has adopted the Infrastructure Conditions of Contract Measurement Version 2011 based on the ICE Conditions of Contract 7th Edition together with amendments included (004 attached) within that document by the Council for the purposes of this Framework Agreement. All future call offs under this framework agreement will be done so under the terms and conditions within this document.\nThe scope is related to rivers, brooks, reservoirs, pools and drainage to benefit the local residents and the wider community by improving the environment. The works are to include:\n•\tRoutine and reactive maintenance work to existing grill structures in watercourses \n•\t24 Hour Emergency clearance work to grill structures and highway culverts. \n•\tConstruction of new and maintenance of existing flood defense structures.\n•\tRepair and reconstruction of brick and other lining to watercourses.\n•\tRepair, improvements and rehabilitation to natural watercourses, small pools and large reservoirs.\n•\tSmall Flood defense schemes\n•\tSustainable drainage schemes and maintenance works \n•\tEarthworks, dredging and general environmental works, including in environmentally sensitive areas. \n•\tConstruction and maintenance of lengths of drains, gullies and manholes. \n•\tResilience work to protect properties.\n•\tOther general measures as necessary; e.g. repairs to existing access/egress points into watercourses, tree/vegetation management on embankments to watercourses and dealing with local flooding.\n•\tExcavation of existing watercourse channels, embankments, open land, footways and carriageways, including deep excavations.\n•\tFlexible pavement and footway construction.\n•\tTraffic and pedestrian management.\n•\tInstallation of new drainage systems and associated manhole constructions. \n•\tBank stabilization works and construction of new retaining structures\n•\tWorking outside normal office hours, including the provision and placing of sandbags in flood events.\n•\tDe-watering and flow diversion work.\n•\tProtection to existing underground statutory utility and other services and mains.\n•\tSafety fencing and associated landscape works.\n•\tWork in confined spaces.\n•\tOther miscellaneous civil and water engineering works\n•\tDrainage maintenance and landscape management\nSee the Specification for full details.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 17th July 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 17th July 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}