Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Birmingham City Council (the Council) sought to appoint an organisation to supply the Council's trade waste service with single operated vehicle containers (single ops containers). This contract commenced on 28 10 2025 and will be in place for a period of 12 months This procurement was a below-threshold quotation exercise. Birmingham City Council’s commercial waste service currently operates a range of specialised waste collection services that is classed as “Single Ops” (Single Operated Vehicles), these are large vehicles that have the capacity to collect large amounts of waste. The single ops containers include: Front End Loader Containers (FEL), Hooklift (Roll on – Roll Off) Containers, Hooklift Compactors, enclosed skips and open skips. At present Birmingham City Council is in the process of replacing much of its existing stock of Single Ops containers and requires a supplier to provide these new Single Ops Containers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003395-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 10:59:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003395-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 033023-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003395-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:59:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06751260",
"name": "Ridgeway Manufacturing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P2299 - Supply of Single Operated Vehicle Containers for Birmingham City Council Trade Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) sought to appoint an organisation to supply the Council's trade waste service with single operated vehicle containers (single ops containers).\nThis contract commenced on 28 10 2025 and will be in place for a period of 12 months \nThis procurement was a below-threshold quotation exercise.\nBirmingham City Council’s commercial waste service currently operates a range of specialised waste collection services that is classed as “Single Ops” (Single Operated Vehicles), these are large vehicles that have the capacity to collect large amounts of waste. The single ops containers include: Front End Loader Containers (FEL), Hooklift (Roll on – Roll Off) Containers, Hooklift Compactors, enclosed skips and open skips. At present Birmingham City Council is in the process of replacing much of its existing stock of Single Ops containers and requires a supplier to provide these new Single Ops Containers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06751260",
"name": "Ridgeway Manufacturing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 3UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bays 1 & 3 Cookley Wharf, Leys Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06751260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Teresa.eddleston@premierbodies.co.uk",
"telephone": "07807831118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SINGLE OPERATED VEHICLE CONTAINERS FOR COLLECTION OF COMMERCIAL WASTE",
"value": {
"amount": 50300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:59:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Complete and timely delivery of Single Ops Containers",
"description": "Percentage of deliveries of Single Ops Containers made on time in full.\nStandard Target = 95%\nStretch Target = 100%\nCritical Point = 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery of Single Ops Containers in good condition and in accordance with the specification requirements",
"description": "Percentage of Single Ops Containers delivered that do not have defects and meet specification requirements\nStandard Target = 95%\nStretch Target = 100%\nCritical Point = 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003395-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:59:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06751260",
"name": "Ridgeway Manufacturing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P2299 - Supply of Single Operated Vehicle Containers for Birmingham City Council Trade Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) sought to appoint an organisation to supply the Council's trade waste service with single operated vehicle containers (single ops containers).\nThis contract commenced on 28 10 2025 and will be in place for a period of 12 months \nThis procurement was a below-threshold quotation exercise.\nBirmingham City Council’s commercial waste service currently operates a range of specialised waste collection services that is classed as “Single Ops” (Single Operated Vehicles), these are large vehicles that have the capacity to collect large amounts of waste. The single ops containers include: Front End Loader Containers (FEL), Hooklift (Roll on – Roll Off) Containers, Hooklift Compactors, enclosed skips and open skips. At present Birmingham City Council is in the process of replacing much of its existing stock of Single Ops containers and requires a supplier to provide these new Single Ops Containers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06751260",
"name": "Ridgeway Manufacturing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 3UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bays 1 & 3 Cookley Wharf, Leys Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06751260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Teresa.eddleston@premierbodies.co.uk",
"telephone": "07807831118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SINGLE OPERATED VEHICLE CONTAINERS FOR COLLECTION OF COMMERCIAL WASTE",
"value": {
"amount": 50300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:59:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Complete and timely delivery of Single Ops Containers",
"description": "Percentage of deliveries of Single Ops Containers made on time in full.\nStandard Target = 95%\nStretch Target = 100%\nCritical Point = 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery of Single Ops Containers in good condition and in accordance with the specification requirements",
"description": "Percentage of Single Ops Containers delivered that do not have defects and meet specification requirements\nStandard Target = 95%\nStretch Target = 100%\nCritical Point = 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033023-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T15:09:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50300,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60360
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality will account for 60% of the overall award criteria. Price will account for 40% of the overall award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose mobile containers"
},
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2299 - Supply of Single Operated Vehicle Containers for Birmingham City Council Trade Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60360
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T15:09:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the supply of single operated vehicle containers (single ops containers).\nThe contract will commence on 18 08 2025 and will be in place for a period of 12 months \nBirmingham City Council’s commercial waste service currently operates a range of specialised waste collection services that is classed as “Single Ops” (Single Operated Vehicles), these are large vehicles that have the capacity to collect large amounts of waste. The single ops containers include: Front End Loader Containers (FEL), Hooklift (Roll on – Roll Off) Containers, Hooklift Compactors, enclosed skips and open skips. At present Birmingham City Council is in the process of replacing much of its existing stock of Single Ops containers and requires a supplier to provide these new Single Ops Containers.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 8th July 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nYou will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 8th July 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}