← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

P2141 - Handsworth Park Cafe

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Value£24,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an experienced operator for the provision of café services at Handsworth Park Café under a concession contract. The concession contract for the services will commence Autumn 2026 and will be in place for a period of six years. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 4th September 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Cafeteria services 55330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 24,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2026 to 29 Nov 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cafeteria servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 558304 median · 12.6 average (219 of 830 with a bid count)1.9 average (226 of 830 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31184 median · 4.2 average (5 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcc6
Latest release ID074338-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:56:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074338-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 4th September 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074338-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074338-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:56:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 28800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will account for 60% of the overall award criteria. The commercial assessment will account for 40% of the overall award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cafeteria services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P2141 - Handsworth Park Cafe",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074338-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074338-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:56:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an experienced operator for the provision of café services at Handsworth Park Café under a concession contract.\nThe concession contract for the services will commence Autumn 2026 and will be in place for a period of six years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 4th September 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\n Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 4th September 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074338-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074338-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:56:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 28800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will account for 60% of the overall award criteria. The commercial assessment will account for 40% of the overall award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cafeteria services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P2141 - Handsworth Park Cafe",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074338-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074338-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:56:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an experienced operator for the provision of café services at Handsworth Park Café under a concession contract.\nThe concession contract for the services will commence Autumn 2026 and will be in place for a period of six years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 4th September 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\n Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 4th September 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}