Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for full servicing and maintenance for twenty-eight (28) Trophon®2 Systems to ensure the equipment is validated for use. This equipment is essential to support the Planned and Specialist Care Clinical Care Group (CCG) in improving infection prevention and control measures as the Trophon®2 System is integral to the safe and compliant reprocessing of ultrasound probes used in outpatient procedures. Without this system in place, there is an increased risk of delays in service delivery, potential breaches in decontamination standards, and further strain on an already pressured service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074514-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 16:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074514-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074514-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:08:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"name": "Nanosonics Europe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0424 - Trophons Maintenance Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for full servicing and maintenance for twenty-eight (28) Trophon®2 Systems to ensure the equipment is validated for use. This equipment is essential to support the Planned and Specialist Care Clinical Care Group (CCG) in improving infection prevention and control measures as the Trophon®2 System is integral to the safe and compliant reprocessing of ultrasound probes used in outpatient procedures. Without this system in place, there is an increased risk of delays in service delivery, potential breaches in decontamination standards, and further strain on an already pressured service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required a maintenance contract to support equipment previously purchased. The associated maintenance can only be provided by the equipment manufacturer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri James",
"email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"name": "Nanosonics Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport ",
"postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor at The Forum, Unit C1 & C2, Hercules Business Park, Bird Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.scott@nanosonics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P0424 - Trophons Maintenance Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 140006.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168007.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074514-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074514-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:08:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074514-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T16:08:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"name": "Nanosonics Europe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0424 - Trophons Maintenance Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract for full servicing and maintenance for twenty-eight (28) Trophon®2 Systems to ensure the equipment is validated for use. This equipment is essential to support the Planned and Specialist Care Clinical Care Group (CCG) in improving infection prevention and control measures as the Trophon®2 System is integral to the safe and compliant reprocessing of ultrasound probes used in outpatient procedures. Without this system in place, there is an increased risk of delays in service delivery, potential breaches in decontamination standards, and further strain on an already pressured service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required a maintenance contract to support equipment previously purchased. The associated maintenance can only be provided by the equipment manufacturer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri James",
"email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"name": "Nanosonics Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport ",
"postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor at The Forum, Unit C1 & C2, Hercules Business Park, Bird Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.scott@nanosonics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P0424 - Trophons Maintenance Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 140006.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168007.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074514-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074514-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:08:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066421-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:41:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0424 - Trophons Maintenance Agreement ",
"value": {
"amount": 140006.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168007.77
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:41:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"name": "Nanosonics Europe Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0424 - Trophons Maintenance Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have purchased twenty-eight (28) Trophon®2 Systems within the past twelve (12) months and the warranty of the equipment is now expiring which needs to be replaced with a full service and maintenance contract to ensure the equipment is validated for use. This equipment is essential to support the Planned and Specialist Care Clinical Care Group (CCG) in improving infection prevention and control measures as the Trophon®2 System is integral to the safe and compliant reprocessing of ultrasound probes used in outpatient procedures. Without this system in place, there is an increased risk of delays in service delivery, potential breaches in decontamination standards, and further strain on an already pressured service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required a maintenance contract to support equipment previously purchased. The associated maintenance can only be provided by the equipment manufacturer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri James",
"email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"name": "Nanosonics Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor at The Forum, Unit C1 & C2, Hercules Business Park, Bird Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTP-4757-DZZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.scott@nanosonics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}