Lot 1
The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL14
The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data and voice media | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data and voice media (32583000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,014 | 3 median · 38.9 average (332 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (365 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 11 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05830b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 07:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 049352-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046761-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049352-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:38:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05830b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182277",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049352-2026-P0346-1",
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157241",
"name": "Vodafone Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182277",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157241",
"name": "Vodafone Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The Connection"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Business"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7791871908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049352-2026-P0346-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"value": {
"amount": 67212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049352-2026-P0346-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address",
"description": "The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contracting Authority updated\n(WA Ref:165618)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049352-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:38:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05830b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182277",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049352-2026-P0346-1",
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157241",
"name": "Vodafone Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182277",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157241",
"name": "Vodafone Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The Connection"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Business"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7791871908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049352-2026-P0346-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"value": {
"amount": 67212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049352-2026-P0346-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address",
"description": "The purpose of this modification is to update the contracting authority registered address"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contracting Authority updated\n(WA Ref:165618)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046761-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T10:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05830b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046761-2025-P0346-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157241",
"name": "Vodafone Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to coverage issues within the HDUHB area, there is a requirement for an alternative mobile voice and data provider to the Health Board’s main provider.\nTo ensure those working within the community have sufficient coverage to enable them to do their roles safely, it is recommended we continue our arrangement with Vodafone.\nLot 1 of The Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Mobile Voice and Data framework provides a complaint route to directly award this requirement to Vodafone.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P0346-Mobile Voice and Data",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a three (3) year contract to Vodafone for a mobile voice and data requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to coverage issues specifically in Ceredigion, there is a requirement for an alternative mobile voice and data provider to the Health Board’s main provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Hill",
"email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157241",
"name": "Vodafone Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The Connection"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Business"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7791871908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046761-2025-P0346-1",
"value": {
"amount": 67212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046761-2025-P0346-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:154423)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}