Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Translink seek to sell end-of-service vehicles and associated parts to suitable suppliers. Translink is establishing a Dynamic Market (DM) to create a select list of pre-approved suppliers that will be invited to bid via mini competitions to purchase batches of surplus vehicles and associated parts, including buses, coaches, and spare parts for vehicles from Translink.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buses and coaches, Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines, Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons (34120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 15:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053035-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 053035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053035-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T16:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope",
"verificationMethod": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope",
"verificationMethod": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
},
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3462 Revenue Generating Sale of Buses and Coaches",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T16:41:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Translink seek to sell end-of-service vehicles and associated parts to suitable suppliers. Translink is establishing a Dynamic Market (DM) to create a select list of pre-approved suppliers that will be invited to bid via mini competitions to purchase batches of surplus vehicles and associated parts, including buses, coaches, and spare parts for vehicles from Translink.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "Not applicable"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/\n Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.translink.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053035-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T16:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope",
"verificationMethod": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope",
"verificationMethod": "As outlined in DM Documents and EtendersNI Qualification Envelope"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
},
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3462 Revenue Generating Sale of Buses and Coaches",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T16:41:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Translink seek to sell end-of-service vehicles and associated parts to suitable suppliers. Translink is establishing a Dynamic Market (DM) to create a select list of pre-approved suppliers that will be invited to bid via mini competitions to purchase batches of surplus vehicles and associated parts, including buses, coaches, and spare parts for vehicles from Translink.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae0c",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "Not applicable"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/\n Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.translink.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}