Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010096-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T11:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010096-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141125",
"name": "Eventsec"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will commence 14th March 2025, with the initial contract period ending 31st July 2027. The contract may be extended, on agreement of both parties, for two (2) optional extension periods of 2 years each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3102 Security Support Services – Translink Events",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141125",
"name": "Eventsec",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Queens Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eventsec"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalmanager@eventsec.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1799",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010096-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010096-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010096-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010096-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T11:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010096-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141125",
"name": "Eventsec"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will commence 14th March 2025, with the initial contract period ending 31st July 2027. The contract may be extended, on agreement of both parties, for two (2) optional extension periods of 2 years each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3102 Security Support Services – Translink Events",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141125",
"name": "Eventsec",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Queens Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eventsec"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalmanager@eventsec.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1799",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010096-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010096-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Nov 2024 · 037434-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037434-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-19T17:10:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract will run for a period of approximately 30 months (until 31/07/2027). The contract may be extended, on agreement of both parties, for 2 further periods of 24 months each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3102 Security Support Services – Translink Events",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-20T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-20T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1799",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}