Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
P-2558 Inspection and Maintenance of Lifting Equipment
Installation services of cranes
Installation services of lifting equipment
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "P-2558 Inspection and Maintenance of Lifting Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 May 2023, 11:38 BST | Last source update9 May 2023, 11:38 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation services of cranes, Installation services of lifting equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a5ed | ||
What is being bought
Translink is looking for a competent contractor to perform inspection and maintenance of lifting equipment (including forklifts and MEWPs) a its sites across Northern Ireland. This will be an initial 5 year contract with possible further extensions for up to 2 years. Anticipated Contract Start Date is July 2023. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
9 May 2023, 11:38 BST - Status changed to complete
9 May 2023, 11:38 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2023, 11:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 May 2023, 11:38 BST - Published value updated to £350,000
15 Feb 2023, 14:54 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Feb 2023, 14:54 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Feb 2023, 14:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Mar 2023, 15:00 GMT
15 Feb 2023, 14:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Feb 2023, 14:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTranslink is looking for a competent contractor to perform inspection and maintenance of lifting equipment (including forklifts and MEWPs) a its sites across Northern Ireland. This will be an initial 5 year contract with possible further extensions for up to 2 years. Anticipated Contract Start Date is July 2023. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 May 2023, 11:38 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £133,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BRIGGS EQUIPMENT UK LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £133,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published