Lot 1
Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland.
Buyer: Translink →
Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland.
UKN · UKN0
Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services of transport equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services of transport equipment (90917000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 189 | 4 median · 20.7 average (95 of 189 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (114 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001481-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 16 2025 12:00:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001481-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 026883-2022 |
| 25 Oct 2021 | planning, tender | 026597-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-16T12:00:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001481-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64246",
"name": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-2488 Bus Washes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland.",
"classification": {
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890354044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64246",
"name": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CROYDON",
"postalCode": "CR9 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Commerce Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinpay@wilcomatic.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001481-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001481-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-16T12:00:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001481-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64246",
"name": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-2488 Bus Washes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink require competent contractor(s) to carry out the replacement of commercial vehicle wash systems and associated ancillary plant/equipment to clean the exterior of its bus and coach fleet at 15 depots across Northern Ireland.",
"classification": {
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890354044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64246",
"name": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CROYDON",
"postalCode": "CR9 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Commerce Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinpay@wilcomatic.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001481-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001481-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026883-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-26T14:27:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026883-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64246",
"name": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Translink are seeking a hybrid brush wash for their Pennyburn Depot. Translink would like to see the bus wash installed, tested and commissioned for the start of November 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pennyburn Bus Wash",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink are seeking a hybrid brush wash for their Pennyburn Depot. Translink would like to see the bus wash installed, tested and commissioned for the start of November 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NEIL BOWERS",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64246",
"name": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CROYDON",
"postalCode": "CR9 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Commerce Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WILCOMATIC LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinpay@wilcomatic.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026883-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026883-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026597-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-25T08:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Translink have a mixture of 3-brush and 4-brush (roll-over and drive through) bus washes at Translink locations throughout Northern Ireland. A number of these facilities are in need of replacement bus washing equipment. Translink has 20 bus washer systems, of which 18 are scheduled for replacement over the next 5 years. The objectives of the project are to create a multi-supplier call-off dynamic purchasing system [DPS] for the replacement of bus washes in Translink bus depots. The DPS will relate to removal of existing equipment, supply, installation and commissioning of new equipment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-1401 DPS Bus Washes",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:. For contracts subject to the EU Procurement legislation, utilities are required to incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification is required to provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which is required to be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"qualificationSystemConditions": [
"Document P-1401 DPS Eligibility Criteria (1.0) refers."
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "NEIL BOWERS",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Contact details for each individual procurement will be provided by the subscribing utility entity in the specific procurement documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}