TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

P-0171 Furniture and Associated Products for Welfare Provision and Housing Services

Domestic appliances
Furnishing
Furniture (incl. office furniture)
+2 more
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline 3 Mar 2025, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "P-0171 Furniture and Associated Products for Welfare Provision and Housing Services". Published status: active. Published value: £8,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Mar 2025, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityManchester City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Mar 2025, 11:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£8,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
12.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
Last source update30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationDomestic appliances, Furnishing, Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d772
What is being bought
Temporary housing has to be a safe place and meet the everyday basic needs of the customer, for example providing furniture, carpets, kitchen utilities, white goods, and soft furnishings etc. The Service required will be a one-stop shop that will provide storage, delivery of white goods, furniture etc as well as cleaning of the property, removal and disposal/recycling of furniture, white goods etc.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £8,000,000
    30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 3 Mar 2025, 11:00 GMT
    30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£8,000,000
    Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, via the online portal by 11 am on Monday 3 March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Jan 2025, 15:31 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Mar 2025, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Manchester City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published