← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of monitoring, analysis and technical support services for atmospheric ozone and UV radiation measurements across UK monitoring sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Direct award is deemed to be complaint under Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 – Para 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)

Statusactive
Value£280,426

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c850
Latest release ID071377-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 15:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071377-2026
13 Jul 2026award, contract065763-2026
10 Jul 2026award, contract065069-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071377-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
          "name": "The University of Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of monitoring, analysis and technical support services for atmospheric ozone and UV radiation measurements across UK monitoring sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct award is deemed to be complaint under Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 –\nPara 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJG-4344-PVGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ann.webb@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280426.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336511.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071377-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071377-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:12:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0309",
          "title": "Undertake daily   column ozone and   UV-B observations"
        },
        {
          "id": "0311",
          "title": "Contribute to delivery of national and international reporting obligations."
        },
        {
          "id": "0310",
          "title": "Undertake quality   assurance and   quality control"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071377-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071377-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T16:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
          "name": "The University of Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of monitoring, analysis and technical support services for atmospheric ozone and UV radiation measurements across UK monitoring sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct award is deemed to be complaint under Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 –\nPara 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
      "name": "The University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJG-4344-PVGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ann.webb@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280426.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336511.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071377-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071377-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:12:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0309",
          "title": "Undertake daily   column ozone and   UV-B observations"
        },
        {
          "id": "0311",
          "title": "Contribute to delivery of national and international reporting obligations."
        },
        {
          "id": "0310",
          "title": "Undertake quality   assurance and   quality control"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T16:16:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280426.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336511.76
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:16:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
          "name": "University of Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of monitoring, analysis and technical support services for atmospheric ozone and UV radiation measurements across UK monitoring sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Road  Manchester"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJG-4344-PVGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ann.webb@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2026 · 065069-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065069-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T11:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280426.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336511.76
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065069-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065069-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:31:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
          "name": "University of Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ozone Monitoring with University of Manchester (UoM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of monitoring, analysis and technical support services for atmospheric ozone and UV radiation measurements across UK monitoring sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct award is deemed to be complaint under Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 – \nPara 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThis contract is being placed for a 12 month period so that all Defra Ozone monitoring contracts end concurrently, enabling the market to be fully tested competitively for all of Defra’s Ozone monitoring requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DEFRA Group Commercial",
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJG-4344-PVGY",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Road  Manchester"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJG-4344-PVGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ann.webb@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}