← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Oxleas Soft FM Services

Buyer: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxleas NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000,000
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust would like to invite interested organisations to a pre-market engagement session via MS Teams. This session is in relation to an upcoming opportunity for the provision of Soft FM Services to the Trust.<br/><br/>The purpose of this market engagement is to inform the market of the opportunity and to obtain their feedback on the scope of requirements ahead of the formal procurement exercise. Supplier feedback will also be sought in relation to the proposed commercial construct of the contract to ensure a balanced approach to risk and with affordability for the Trust.<br/><br/>Details of the Pre-Tender Engagement Session as follows:<br/>Date: Tuesday, 29th October 2024<br/>Time: 14:30pm to 15:15pm<br/>MS Teams Based<br/><br/>In order to receive the MS Teams link, please send an email to michelle.hodgkiss11@nhs.net via email. Please include “Oxleas Soft FM pre-market engagement” in the title of your email.<br/><br/>We look forward to your participation and are excited to share more about this opportunity with you.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust is looking to re-procure a Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services contract, comprised of the following services: Waste management; Postal Services; Courier Service; Portering; Cleaning; Domestic, Housekeeping Services; Patient feeding and Staff and Visitors Restaurant/vending/hospitality services; Linen and laundry; Pest Control; Reception Services; Security; Grounds and Gardens; Window Cleaning; Central Services (Switch Board and Help Desk).<br/><br/>The Trust intends to select a single supplier to provide the full scope of services across their sites. Subcontracting is an option under the proposed contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2353 median · 55.8 average (5 of 235 with a bid count)8.6 average (5 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ab9e
Latest release ID032915-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 08:27:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024planning032915-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032915-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T09:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust is looking to re-procure a Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services contract, comprised of the following services: Waste management; Postal Services; Courier Service; Portering; Cleaning; Domestic, Housekeeping Services; Patient feeding and Staff and Visitors Restaurant/vending/hospitality services; Linen and laundry; Pest Control; Reception Services; Security; Grounds and Gardens; Window Cleaning; Central Services (Switch Board and Help Desk).<br/><br/>The Trust intends to select a single supplier to provide the full scope of services across their sites. Subcontracting is an option under the proposed contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oxleas Soft FM Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust would like to invite interested organisations to a pre-market engagement session via MS Teams. This session is in relation to an upcoming opportunity for the provision of Soft FM Services to the Trust.<br/><br/>The purpose of this market engagement is to inform the market of the opportunity and to obtain their feedback on the scope of requirements ahead of the formal procurement exercise. Supplier feedback will also be sought in relation to the proposed commercial construct of the contract to ensure a balanced approach to risk and with affordability for the Trust.<br/><br/>Details of the Pre-Tender Engagement Session as follows:<br/>Date: Tuesday, 29th October 2024<br/>Time: 14:30pm to 15:15pm<br/>MS Teams Based<br/><br/>In order to receive the MS Teams link, please send an email to michelle.hodgkiss11@nhs.net via email. Please include “Oxleas Soft FM pre-market engagement” in the title of your email.<br/><br/>We look forward to your participation and are excited to share more about this opportunity with you.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Hodgkiss",
        "email": "michelle.hodgkiss11@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 032915-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032915-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T09:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust is looking to re-procure a Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services contract, comprised of the following services: Waste management; Postal Services; Courier Service; Portering; Cleaning; Domestic, Housekeeping Services; Patient feeding and Staff and Visitors Restaurant/vending/hospitality services; Linen and laundry; Pest Control; Reception Services; Security; Grounds and Gardens; Window Cleaning; Central Services (Switch Board and Help Desk).<br/><br/>The Trust intends to select a single supplier to provide the full scope of services across their sites. Subcontracting is an option under the proposed contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oxleas Soft FM Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust would like to invite interested organisations to a pre-market engagement session via MS Teams. This session is in relation to an upcoming opportunity for the provision of Soft FM Services to the Trust.<br/><br/>The purpose of this market engagement is to inform the market of the opportunity and to obtain their feedback on the scope of requirements ahead of the formal procurement exercise. Supplier feedback will also be sought in relation to the proposed commercial construct of the contract to ensure a balanced approach to risk and with affordability for the Trust.<br/><br/>Details of the Pre-Tender Engagement Session as follows:<br/>Date: Tuesday, 29th October 2024<br/>Time: 14:30pm to 15:15pm<br/>MS Teams Based<br/><br/>In order to receive the MS Teams link, please send an email to michelle.hodgkiss11@nhs.net via email. Please include “Oxleas Soft FM pre-market engagement” in the title of your email.<br/><br/>We look forward to your participation and are excited to share more about this opportunity with you.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Hodgkiss",
        "email": "michelle.hodgkiss11@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}