Intellectual Property Services
OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.
UK · UK
OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042d49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020060-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 02 2024 09:49:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020060-2024 |
| 15 Jan 2024 | tender | 001332-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020060-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-02T10:49:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020060-2024-OWGP/23/099-1",
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117368",
"name": "HGF Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN706802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Intellectual Property Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Contracts and Commercial Awareness",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement`"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879519082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117368",
"name": "HGF Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Moorgate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HGF Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020060-2024-OWGP/23/099-1",
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020060-2024-OWGP/23/099-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020060-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-02T10:49:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020060-2024-OWGP/23/099-1",
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117368",
"name": "HGF Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN706802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Intellectual Property Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Contracts and Commercial Awareness",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "OWGP are seeking responses to two distinct “Lots”. Lot 1 – Intellectual Property Services and Lot 2 – Contracts & Commercial Awareness.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement`"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879519082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117368",
"name": "HGF Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Moorgate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HGF Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020060-2024-OWGP/23/099-1",
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020060-2024-OWGP/23/099-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001332-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-15T15:58:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN706802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "upto 24months extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Acting on behalf of the Offshore Wind Growth Partnership, the ORE Catapult has launched\nthis framework tender to deliver the following:\nLot 1 – Intellectual Property Services\nOWGP would like to explore with market providers, means to initiate:\n• In person / online information sessions on the importance of IP protection (group).\n• In person / online information sessions on the importance of IP protection (1-2-1).\n• A capped level of support to be provided by OWGP to support a company in protecting their IP via trademarks, patents or other appropriate means",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "upto 24months extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Acting on behalf of the Offshore Wind Growth Partnership, the ORE Catapult has launched\nthis framework tender to deliver the following:\nLot 2 - Contracts & Commercial Awareness.\nOWGP would like to explore with market providers, means to initiate:\n• In person / online information sessions / training covering the subject of contracts and commercial awareness (group setting).\n• In person / online information sessions / training covering the subject of contracts and commercial awareness (1-2-1).\n• Support in reviewing contract terms, querying clauses in contracts and making balanced risk-based decisions for their business (group or 1-2-1).\n• A capped level of support to be provided by OWGP to support with these requirements per company.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OWGP Additional Services Framework OWGP23099",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Since its inception in 2019, OWGP has developed a suite of Grant Funding and Business\nTransformation Programmes aimed at supporting companies of all sizes and primary sectors to\nenter into or grow their existing presence in the Offshore Wind supply chain. OWGP’s KPI’s are\naligned to increasing the number of jobs, turnover, exports and new marketable products or\nservices (IP) to the Offshore Wind Sector.\nIn 2023, OWGP undertook a review of its programmes and established a number of areas which\ncould be strengthened / added to which would improve the value to the Offshore Wind Supply\nChain. These included;\n• Access to support aligned to the subject of intellectual property management and\nprotection.\n• Access to support aligned to contractual and commercial awareness when operating in\nthe Offshore Wind Industry.\nOWGP therefore wish to explore the market in relation to these two areas to identify potential\nconsultant to support service offerings to strengthen the growing Offshore Wind supply chain in\nthese areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "R&D"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Miss Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879519082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}