← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMilton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision of apartment hotel services for 3 months accommodation for each of 9 cohorts for the total of 125 nurses being recruited from overseas over a 12 month period.

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of apartment hotel services for 3 months accommodation for each of 9 cohorts for the total of 125 nurses being recruited from overseas over a 12 month period. Frameworks, councils and rental accommodation not available to meet MKUH bespoke requirement of the scope of works required: - In close proximity to Milton Keynes University Hospital site - Good public transport links - Own amenities including bathroom, kitchenette and maid service - Short resident period of three months per nurse cohort

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1265 median · 5.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleJustification for this award is due to the bespoke requirements needed to fulfil urgent staff vacancies at Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Trust. The Covid-19 pandemic has placed unforeseen, extraordinary pressures on health services. This direct award ensures the safe continuity of clinical care of patients. Covid-19 testing also needs to be undertaken on the arrival to the UK so it is imperative the residential addresses are known well in advance of arrival. The apartment block is based in close proximity to MKUH site and meets the requirement of accommodation for the overseas nurses. No other suppliers can meet this requirement due to the limited availability of suitable rental housing within the Milton Keynes area plus the need to have own amenities (bathroom and kitchenette). .
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003883-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£722,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315c6
Latest release ID003883-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 10 2022 15:29:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2022award, contract003883-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T15:29:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12718",
    "name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003883-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43883",
          "name": "CityApt Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596710 / MKUHITT215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of apartment hotel services for 3 months accommodation for each of 9 cohorts for the total of 125 nurses being recruited from overseas over a 12 month period.\nFrameworks, councils and rental accommodation not available to meet MKUH bespoke requirement of the scope of works required:\n- In close proximity to Milton Keynes University Hospital site\n- Good public transport links\n- Own amenities including bathroom, kitchenette and maid service\n- Short resident period of three months per nurse cohort"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Nurses Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision of apartment hotel services for 3 months accommodation for each of 9 cohorts for the total of 125 nurses being recruited from overseas over a 12 month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for this award is due to the bespoke requirements needed to fulfil urgent staff vacancies at Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Trust. The Covid-19 pandemic has placed unforeseen, extraordinary pressures on health services. This direct award ensures the safe continuity of clinical care of patients. Covid-19 testing also needs to be undertaken on the arrival to the UK so it is imperative the residential addresses are known well in advance of arrival.\nThe apartment block is based in close proximity to MKUH site and meets the requirement of accommodation for the overseas nurses. No other suppliers can meet this requirement due to the limited availability of suitable rental housing within the Milton Keynes area plus the need to have own amenities (bathroom and kitchenette).\n.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12718",
      "name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK6 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Standing Way, Eaglestone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Johnston",
        "email": "Lisa.Johnston@mkuh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908996103"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Lisa.johnston@mkuh.nhs.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7932801650"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43883",
      "name": "CityApt Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 105, Elder House, 548 – 550 Elder Gate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12232777",
        "legalName": "CityApt Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@cityapt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908607080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003883-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 722480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003883-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2022 · 003883-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T15:29:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12718",
    "name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003883-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43883",
          "name": "CityApt Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596710 / MKUHITT215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of apartment hotel services for 3 months accommodation for each of 9 cohorts for the total of 125 nurses being recruited from overseas over a 12 month period.\nFrameworks, councils and rental accommodation not available to meet MKUH bespoke requirement of the scope of works required:\n- In close proximity to Milton Keynes University Hospital site\n- Good public transport links\n- Own amenities including bathroom, kitchenette and maid service\n- Short resident period of three months per nurse cohort"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Nurses Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes University Hospital is awarding a contract for provision of apartment hotel services for 3 months accommodation for each of 9 cohorts for the total of 125 nurses being recruited from overseas over a 12 month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for this award is due to the bespoke requirements needed to fulfil urgent staff vacancies at Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Trust. The Covid-19 pandemic has placed unforeseen, extraordinary pressures on health services. This direct award ensures the safe continuity of clinical care of patients. Covid-19 testing also needs to be undertaken on the arrival to the UK so it is imperative the residential addresses are known well in advance of arrival.\nThe apartment block is based in close proximity to MKUH site and meets the requirement of accommodation for the overseas nurses. No other suppliers can meet this requirement due to the limited availability of suitable rental housing within the Milton Keynes area plus the need to have own amenities (bathroom and kitchenette).\n.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12718",
      "name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK6 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Standing Way, Eaglestone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Johnston",
        "email": "Lisa.Johnston@mkuh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908996103"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Lisa.johnston@mkuh.nhs.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7932801650"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43883",
      "name": "CityApt Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 105, Elder House, 548 – 550 Elder Gate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12232777",
        "legalName": "CityApt Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@cityapt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908607080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003883-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 722480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003883-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}